TheBaseballPage.com

Frank Howard

Frank Howard

Position(s):
LF, OF, RF, 1B, DH
Nicknames:
Hondo, The Capital Punisher
Born:
August 8, 1936
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 7"
Weight:
255 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1958 with LAN
Allstar Selections:
1960 ROOK
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1963 NL LAN WS 1 3 10 2 3 1 1 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
LAN 1963 WS 3 10 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 04

  • 2007

    On August 4, 2007, Yankee third baseman Alex Rodriguez hit h ...

  • 2007

    On August 4, 2007, Barry Bonds hit his 755th homer to tie Ha ...

  • 2000

    On August 4, 2000, Dave Martinez becomes the ninth major lea ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Frank Howard

Comments

  • devidmiller5060 said: Mmm.. good to be here in your article or post, whatever, I think I should also work hard for my own website like I see some good and updated working in your site. payday loan direct lender 4:18AM 08/03/15
  • devidmiller5060 said: You have raised an important issue..Thanks for sharing..I would like to read more current affairs from this blog..keep posting.. labor day mattress sale 3:42AM 08/03/15
  • devidmiller5060 said: You have raised an important issue..Thanks for sharing..I would like to read more current affairs from this blog..keep posting.. microsoft mcsa 3:06AM 08/01/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles