TheBaseballPage.com

Frank Howard

Frank Howard

Position(s):
LF, OF, RF, 1B, DH
Nicknames:
Hondo, The Capital Punisher
Born:
August 8, 1936
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 7"
Weight:
255 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1958 with LAN
Allstar Selections:
1960 ROOK
Award:
Rookie of the Year
Year:
1960

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 31

  • 1992

    On August 31, 1992, the Oakland A’s and Texas Rangers anno ...

  • 1990

    Ken Griffey Jr. and Ken Griffey Sr. become the first father ...

  • 1990

    the Houston Astros complete one of franchise's best trades e ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Frank Howard

Comments

  • devidmiller5060 said: You have raised an important issue..Thanks for sharing..I would like to read more current affairs from this blog..keep posting.. how much sleep do kids need 8:49AM 08/31/15
  • devidmiller5060 said: I came onto your blog while focusing just slightly submits. Nice strategy for next, I will be bookmarking at once seize your complete rises how to get kids to sleep 8:09AM 08/31/15
  • devidmiller5060 said: I came onto your blog while focusing just slightly submits. Nice strategy for next, I will be bookmarking at once seize your complete rises how to get kids to sleep 8:09AM 08/31/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles