TheBaseballPage.com

Les Howe

Les Howe

Les Howe

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Lucky
Born:
August 24, 1895
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-18-1923 with BOS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1923 BOS AL P 12 0 2 10 2 0 .857 0 1.00
1924 BOS AL P 4 0 0 2 0 0 1.00 0 .500

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 01

  • 1994

    On August 1, 1994, Cal Ripken, Jr. of the Baltimore Orioles ...

  • 1982

    On August 1, 1982, the major leagues’ all-time home run ki ...

  • 1978

    On August 1, 1978, the hitting streak of Cincinnati Reds sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Les Howe

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles