TheBaseballPage.com

Waite Hoyt

Waite Hoyt

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Schoolboy
Born:
September 9, 1899
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-24-1918 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1969
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1918 NY1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1919 BOS 13 38 1 5 0 0 0 3 0 3 .132 .132 .132 .263
1920 BOS 22 43 3 5 0 1 0 0 1 11 .116 .140 .163 .302
1921 NYA 43 99 8 22 1 1 0 7 2 17 .222 .242 .253 .495
1922 NYA 37 92 4 20 2 2 0 6 5 12 .217 .272 .283 .554
1923 NYA 37 84 7 16 0 1 0 4 3 15 .190 .226 .214 .440
1924 NYA 46 75 8 10 2 0 0 3 3 6 .133 .173 .160 .333
1925 NYA 46 79 5 24 2 3 0 8 2 1 .304 .342 .405 .747
1926 NYA 40 76 4 16 3 0 0 4 0 8 .211 .211 .250 .461
1927 NYA 36 99 10 22 2 1 0 9 3 8 .222 .253 .263 .515
1928 NYA 42 109 15 28 1 0 0 12 1 5 .257 .266 .266 .532
1929 NYA 30 76 9 17 4 1 0 6 1 11 .224 .237 .303 .539
1930 NYA 8 16 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 3 .063 .125 .063 .188
1930 DET 26 46 2 9 0 0 0 3 1 6 .196 .217 .196 .413
1931 DET 16 30 1 4 0 0 0 5 0 4 .133 .133 .133 .267
1931 PHA 16 43 5 13 3 0 0 4 2 8 .302 .349 .372 .721
1932 BRO 8 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
1932 NY1 18 31 1 3 1 0 0 1 0 4 .097 .097 .129 .226
1933 PIT 36 32 1 5 0 0 0 5 0 2 .156 .156 .156 .313
1934 PIT 48 56 2 10 1 0 0 7 4 8 .179 .250 .196 .446
1935 PIT 39 54 4 14 1 1 0 7 1 7 .259 .278 .315 .593
1936 PIT 22 39 4 6 1 0 0 1 3 6 .154 .231 .179 .410
1937 PIT 11 12 1 1 1 0 0 2 0 4 .083 .083 .167 .250
1937 BRO 27 48 1 4 1 0 0 3 6 9 .083 .208 .104 .313
1938 BRO 6 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 .333 0 .333
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1918 NY1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1919 BOS 13 40 0 2 5 0 0 0 0 0
1920 BOS 22 46 0 2 7 0 0 0 0 0
1921 NYA 43 110 0 9 25 0 0 0 0 0
1922 NYA 37 100 0 3 26 0 0 0 0 0
1923 NYA 37 93 0 6 18 0 0 0 0 0
1924 NYA 46 90 0 12 12 0 0 0 0 0
1925 NYA 46 90 0 8 32 1 0 0 0 1
1926 NYA 40 83 0 7 19 0 0 0 0 0
1927 NYA 36 111 0 9 26 0 0 0 0 0
1928 NYA 42 113 0 3 29 0 0 0 0 0
1929 NYA 30 85 0 8 23 0 0 0 0 0
1930 NYA 8 18 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
1930 DET 26 49 0 2 9 0 0 0 0 0
1931 DET 16 30 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1931 PHA 16 47 0 2 16 0 0 0 0 0
1932 BRO 8 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1932 NY1 18 33 0 2 4 0 0 0 0 0
1933 PIT 36 32 0 0 5 0 0 1 0 0
1934 PIT 48 62 0 2 11 0 0 3 0 0
1935 PIT 39 58 0 3 17 0 0 1 0 0
1936 PIT 22 44 0 2 7 0 0 0 0 0
1937 PIT 11 12 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1937 BRO 27 62 0 8 5 0 0 4 0 0
1938 BRO 6 4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
674 1287 96 255 100 26 11 0 161 40 1 0 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 35 81 4 10 3 0 1 0 0 0 14 1 0
BRO 41 57 1 4 3 1 0 0 0 12 7 0
DET 42 76 3 13 8 0 0 0 0 0 10 1 0
NY1 19 32 1 3 1 1 0 0 0 4 0 0
NYA 365 805 70 176 59 17 9 0 0 1 86 21 1
PHA 16 43 5 13 4 3 0 0 0 0 8 2 0
PIT 156 193 12 36 22 4 1 0 0 27 8 0
This day in baseball history

November 28

  • 2005

    Toronto Blue Jays general manager J.P. Ricciardi signs forme ...

  • 2003

    The Diamondbacks trade ace Curt Schilling to the Red Sox for ...

  • 1989

    The Red Sox sign Rich Gedman to a one-year‚ $1.2 million c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1921 World Series, 1922 World Series, 1923 World Series, 1926 World Series, 1927 World Series, 1928 World Series, 1931 World Series, 1969 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Cincinnati Reds, New York Yankees, Philadelphia Athletics, Waite Hoyt, broadcaster

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles