TheBaseballPage.com

Waite Hoyt

Waite Hoyt

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Schoolboy
Born:
September 9, 1899
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-24-1918 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1969

Intro

Waite "Schoolboy" Hoyt pitched his first inning in the majors at the age of 18, and when he threw his last pitch 20 years later he had more than 230 wins in his Hall of Fame career. Originally signed by the New York Giants, Hoyt fell from the grasp of John McGraw and was with the Boston Red Sox in 1919-1920 before he was shipped off with the rest of Harry Frazee's big names prior to the 1921 season. Like many other Red Sox castoffs, Hoyt ended up with the New York Yankees, and it was there that he emerged as an ace. A clutch performer, Hoyt was 6-3 with a stellar 1.62 ERA for the Bronx Bombers in the World Series. He anchored the pitching staff for three Yankee championship clubs before moving on to several teams in his 30s.

Unform Number

#12 (1929), #11 (1930 Yankees), #14 (1931 Tigers), #28 (1931 A's), #19 (1932 Giants), #48 (1933-1937 Pirates), #34 (1937 Dodgers), #15 (1938)

Replaced By

Freddie Fitzsimmons

Best Season

He won 23 games and had a respectable 3.36 ERA, but he also led the league in saves with eight, pitching 11 games and 27 2/3 innings out of the bullpen. The Yankees won their third straight AL pennant and Hoyt was 2-0 with a 1.50 ERA in two complete games in the World Series win over the Cardinals.

Factoid 1

On September 24, 1919, Waite Hoyt pitched a 13-inning complete game for the Red Sox against the Yankees. From the third until the 14th inning he retired 27 batters in a row. Unfortunately, he lost the game 2-1.

Transition

December 15, 1920: Traded by the Boston Red Sox with Harry Harper, Mike McNally, and Wally Schang to the New York Yankees for Muddy Ruel, Del Pratt, Sammy Vick, and Hank Thormahlen; May 30, 1930: Traded by the New York Yankees with Mark Koenig to the Detroit Tigers for Ownie Carroll, Yats Wuestling, and Harry Rice; June 30, 1931: Purchased by the Philadelphia Athletics from the Detroit Tigers; November, 1932: Purchased by the Pittsburgh Pirates from the New York Giants.

Strengths

Control; Hoyt never walked more than 81 batters in any season.

Weaknesses

He was a weak hitter, producing just 37 extra-base hits in more than 1,200 career at-bats.

Feats

Hoyt won his 200th game on September 12, 1933, in the second game of a doubleheader against the Dodgers at Forbes Field, 2-0.

Fire Sale

Hoyt was traded to the Yankees on December 15, 1920, in a blockbuster deal that helped launch the Yankee dynasty we know today. Hoyt, Wally Schang, Harry Harper and Mike McNally went to New York in exchange for Del Pratt, Muddy Ruel, Hank Thormahlen, Sammy Vick and cash. Hoyt and Schang were imprtant cogs in the Yanks' pennant-winners of 1921-1924. Of course, the Red Sox have never won a World Series since and after the trade it was 26 years before they even played in one.

Slinging in Steeltown

Pittsburgh seemed like an odd place for an old ace like Waite Hoyt, former star of the New York Yankees' pitching staffs of the 1920s. But after he was released by three teams in less than ten months, Hoyt was thankful to sign with the Pirates in January, 1933. The deal would pay dividends for Pittsburgh. Hoyt was 33-years old when the 1933 season began, and it seemed his best pitching was behind him. But over the next four-and-a-half seasons, he chewed up innings for his Pirate managers. His ERA's in Pittsburgh were 2.92, 2.93, 3.40 and 2.70 in his four full seasons. He led the National League in relief wins in 1934 and 1935, and landed third in the loop in ERA in 1934, when he went a combined 15-6 in 15 starts and 33 relief stints. In May of 1936 he underwent an emergency appendectomy, which shelved him the remainder of the season. He returned in 1937 with Pittsburgh and pitched 11 games of relief before being dealt to Brooklyn, where he continued his comeback with a 3.23 ERA and a 7-7 record in 27 games. His years in Pittsburgh, in which he went 35-31 with 18 saves and a 3.08 ERA, had proved that he was still a good pitcher.

This day in baseball history

July 11

  • 1985

    On July 11, 1985, Nolan Ryan of the Houston Astros becomes t ...

  • 1976

    On July 11, 1976, the Atlanta Braves stage an unusual promot ...

  • 1974

    On July 11, 1974, the San Diego Padres release Matty Alou, e ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1921 World Series, 1922 World Series, 1923 World Series, 1926 World Series, 1927 World Series, 1928 World Series, 1931 World Series, 1969 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Cincinnati Reds, New York Yankees, Philadelphia Athletics, Waite Hoyt, broadcaster

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles