TheBaseballPage.com

Waite Hoyt

Waite Hoyt

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Schoolboy
Born:
September 9, 1899
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-24-1918 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1969
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1921 NYA WS 3 2 1 0 0 1 27 18 18 11 2 0 0 3 3
1922 NYA WS 2 0 1 0 1.130 0 8 11 4 2 3 1 0 1 0
1923 NYA WS 1 0 0 0 15.430 0 2 4 0 1 4 4 0 1 0
1926 NYA WS 2 1 1 0 1.200 0 15 19 10 1 8 2 0 2 1
1927 NYA WS 1 1 0 0 4.910 0 7 8 2 1 4 4 0 1 0
1928 NYA WS 2 2 0 0 1.500 0 18 14 14 6 4 3 1 2 2
1931 PHA WS 1 0 1 0 4.500 0 6 7 1 0 3 3 1 1 0
Year Team
1921 NYA
1922 NYA
1923 NYA
1926 NYA
1927 NYA
1928 NYA
1931 PHA
This day in baseball history

April 21

  • 1972

    On April 21, 1972, the Texas Rangers play the first home gam ...

  • 1971

    On April 21, 1971, Willie Stargell hits three home runs, hel ...

  • 1966

    On April 21, 1966, the Chicago Cubs make one of the best tra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1921 World Series, 1922 World Series, 1923 World Series, 1926 World Series, 1927 World Series, 1928 World Series, 1931 World Series, 1969 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Cincinnati Reds, New York Yankees, Philadelphia Athletics, Waite Hoyt, broadcaster

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles