TheBaseballPage.com

Waite Hoyt

Waite Hoyt

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Schoolboy
Born:
September 9, 1899
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-24-1918 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1969
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1918 NY1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
1919 BOS 13 4 6 0 105 3.250 99 28 22 38 11 6 1 1
1920 BOS 22 6 6 1 121 4.380 123 45 47 59 11 6 2 2
1921 NYA 43 19 13 3 282 3.090 301 102 81 97 32 21 1 3
1922 NYA 37 19 12 0 265 3.430 271 95 76 101 31 17 3 13
1923 NYA 37 17 9 1 239 3.020 227 60 66 80 28 19 1 9
1924 NYA 46 18 13 4 247 3.790 295 71 76 104 32 14 2 8
1925 NYA 46 11 14 6 243 4.00 283 86 78 108 30 17 1 14
1926 NYA 40 16 12 4 218 3.850 224 79 62 93 28 12 1 4
1927 NYA 36 22 7 1 256 2.630 242 86 54 75 32 23 3 10
1928 NYA 42 23 7 8 273 3.360 279 67 60 102 31 19 3 16
1929 NYA 30 10 9 1 202 4.240 219 57 69 95 25 12 0 9
1930 NYA 8 2 2 0 48 4.530 64 10 9 24 7 2 0 7
1930 DET 26 9 8 4 136 4.780 176 25 47 72 20 8 1 7
1931 DET 16 3 8 0 92 5.870 124 10 32 60 12 5 0 2
1931 PHA 16 10 5 0 111 4.220 130 30 37 52 14 9 2 9
1932 BRO 8 1 3 1 27 7.760 38 7 12 23 4 0 0 3
1932 NY1 18 5 7 0 97 3.420 103 29 25 37 12 3 0 6
1933 PIT 36 5 7 4 117 2.920 118 44 19 38 8 4 1 3
1934 PIT 48 15 6 5 191 2.930 184 105 43 62 15 8 3 6
1935 PIT 39 7 11 6 164 3.400 187 63 27 62 11 5 0 8
1936 PIT 22 7 5 1 117 2.700 115 37 20 35 9 6 0 5
1937 PIT 11 1 2 2 28 4.500 31 21 6 14 0 0 0 3
1937 BRO 27 7 7 0 167 3.230 180 44 30 60 19 10 1 5
1938 BRO 6 0 3 0 16 4.960 24 3 5 9 1 0 0 1
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1938 BRO 6 0 4.960 0 0 0 0.33
1937 BRO 27 0 3.230 0 0 0 0.27
1937 PIT 11 2 4.500 0 0 0 0.27
1936 PIT 22 1 2.700 0 3 0 0.25
1935 PIT 39 6 3.400 0 1 1 0.28
1934 PIT 48 5 2.930 0 2 0 0.25
1933 PIT 36 4 2.920 0 1 1 0.26
1932 BRO 8 1 7.760 0 0 0 0.34
1932 NY1 18 0 3.420 0 5 0 0.27
1931 PHA 16 0 4.220 0 0 0 0.29
1931 DET 16 0 5.870 0 2 0 0.31
1930 NYA 8 0 4.530 0 0 2 0.31
1930 DET 26 4 4.780 0 2 0 0.31
1929 NYA 30 1 4.240 0 3 0 0.27
1928 NYA 42 8 3.360 0 1 0 0.27
1927 NYA 36 1 2.630 0 4 0 0.25
1926 NYA 40 4 3.850 0 2 0 0.26
1925 NYA 46 6 4.00 0 1 0 0.29
1924 NYA 46 4 3.790 0 3 0 0.3
1923 NYA 37 1 3.020 0 4 0 0.25
1922 NYA 37 0 3.430 0 9 0 0.26
1921 NYA 43 3 3.090 0 5 1 0.27
1920 BOS 22 1 4.380 0 1 0 0.27
1919 BOS 13 0 3.250 0 0 0 0.26
1918 NY1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
674 182 52 1 1,206 1,003 1,500 1,780 4,037 154 423 226 175
This day in baseball history

April 21

  • 1972

    On April 21, 1972, the Texas Rangers play the first home gam ...

  • 1971

    On April 21, 1971, Willie Stargell hits three home runs, hel ...

  • 1966

    On April 21, 1966, the Chicago Cubs make one of the best tra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1921 World Series, 1922 World Series, 1923 World Series, 1926 World Series, 1927 World Series, 1928 World Series, 1931 World Series, 1969 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Cincinnati Reds, New York Yankees, Philadelphia Athletics, Waite Hoyt, broadcaster

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles