TheBaseballPage.com

Waite Hoyt

Waite Hoyt

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Schoolboy
Born:
September 9, 1899
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-24-1918 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1969
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1927 AL NYA WS 1 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
1921 AL NYA WS 0 3 9 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1928 AL NYA WS 1 2 7 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1922 AL NYA WS 0 2 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1931 AL PHA WS 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1923 AL NYA WS 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1926 AL NYA WS 0 2 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NYA 1927 WS 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
NYA 1928 WS 2 8 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1921 WS 3 9 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
PHA 1931 WS 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1922 WS 2 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1923 WS 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1926 WS 2 7 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

December 21

  • 2011

    The Kansas City Royals sign lefty reliever Jose Mijares to a ...

  • 2011

    The Texas Rangers trade pitcher Ryan Kelly to the San Diego ...

  • 2011

    The Cincinnati Reds acquire players including lefty reliever ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1921 World Series, 1922 World Series, 1923 World Series, 1926 World Series, 1927 World Series, 1928 World Series, 1931 World Series, 1969 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Cincinnati Reds, New York Yankees, Philadelphia Athletics, Waite Hoyt, broadcaster

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles