TheBaseballPage.com

Waite Hoyt

Waite Hoyt

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Schoolboy
Born:
September 9, 1899
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-24-1918 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1969
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1934 PIT NL P 48 0 3 37 2 0 .952 0 .830
1928 NYA AL P 42 0 12 56 1 6 .986 0 1.620
1919 BOS AL P 13 0 6 33 2 1 .951 0 3.00
1938 BRO NL P 6 0 0 2 0 0 1.00 0 .330
1931 PHA AL P 16 0 2 27 0 2 1.00 0 1.810
1924 NYA AL P 46 0 12 57 3 2 .958 0 1.500
1935 PIT NL P 39 0 5 34 2 3 .951 0 1.00
1929 NYA AL P 30 0 8 37 2 1 .957 0 1.500
1920 BOS AL P 22 0 3 35 0 1 1.00 0 1.730
1932 BRO NL P 8 0 2 12 0 0 1.00 0 1.750
1925 NYA AL P 46 0 7 73 2 3 .976 0 1.740
1936 PIT NL P 22 0 2 30 2 1 .941 0 1.450
1930 NYA AL P 8 0 1 10 0 0 1.00 0 1.380
1921 NYA AL P 43 0 15 65 5 5 .941 0 1.860
1932 NY1 NL P 18 0 5 24 0 1 1.00 0 1.610
1926 NYA AL P 40 0 5 40 2 4 .957 0 1.130
1937 PIT NL P 11 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 .090
1930 DET AL P 26 0 5 14 1 1 .950 0 .730
1922 NYA AL P 37 0 9 58 2 1 .971 0 1.810
1933 PIT NL P 36 0 5 30 1 3 .972 0 .970
1927 NYA AL P 36 0 12 60 1 1 .986 0 2.00
1918 NY1 NL P 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1937 BRO NL P 27 0 10 32 2 2 .955 0 1.560
1931 DET AL P 16 0 7 17 2 2 .923 0 1.500
1923 NYA AL P 37 0 17 58 3 1 .962 0 2.030
This day in baseball history

March 04

  • 1994

    On March 4, 1994, Michael Jordan comes to bat for the first ...

  • 1976

    On March 4, 1976, the San Francisco Giants are sold to busin ...

  • 1972

    On March 4, 1972, the Texas Rangers trade former two-time Cy ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1921 World Series, 1922 World Series, 1923 World Series, 1926 World Series, 1927 World Series, 1928 World Series, 1931 World Series, 1969 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Cincinnati Reds, New York Yankees, Philadelphia Athletics, Waite Hoyt, broadcaster

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles