TheBaseballPage.com

Waite Hoyt

Waite Hoyt

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Schoolboy
Born:
September 9, 1899
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-24-1918 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1969
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1921 AL NYA WS 0 3 9 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1922 AL NYA WS 0 2 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1923 AL NYA WS 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1926 AL NYA WS 0 2 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1927 AL NYA WS 1 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
1928 AL NYA WS 1 2 7 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1931 AL PHA WS 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NYA 1921 WS 3 9 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1922 WS 2 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1923 WS 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1926 WS 2 7 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1927 WS 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
NYA 1928 WS 2 8 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
PHA 1931 WS 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

March 04

  • 1994

    On March 4, 1994, Michael Jordan comes to bat for the first ...

  • 1976

    On March 4, 1976, the San Francisco Giants are sold to busin ...

  • 1972

    On March 4, 1972, the Texas Rangers trade former two-time Cy ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1921 World Series, 1922 World Series, 1923 World Series, 1926 World Series, 1927 World Series, 1928 World Series, 1931 World Series, 1969 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Cincinnati Reds, New York Yankees, Philadelphia Athletics, Waite Hoyt, broadcaster

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles