TheBaseballPage.com

Miller Huggins

Miller Huggins

Position(s):
2B, 3B
Nicknames:
Hug, Mighty Mite
Born:
March 27, 1878
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 6"
Weight:
140 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1904 with CIN
Hall of Fame:
1964
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1904 CIN NL 2B 140 0 337 448 46 32 .945 0 5.610
1905 CIN NL 2B 149 0 346 525 51 55 .945 0 5.850
1906 CIN NL 2B 146 0 341 458 44 62 .948 0 5.470
1907 CIN NL 2B 156 0 353 443 32 73 .961 0 5.100
1908 CIN NL 2B 135 0 302 406 30 45 .959 0 5.240
1909 CIN NL 2B 31 0 70 97 12 14 .933 0 5.390
1909 CIN NL 3B 15 0 25 28 4 0 .930 0 3.530
1910 SLN NL 2B 151 0 325 452 30 58 .963 0 5.150
1911 SLN NL 2B 136 0 281 439 29 62 .961 0 5.290
1912 SLN NL 2B 114 0 272 337 37 50 .943 0 5.340
1913 SLN NL 2B 113 0 266 339 14 44 .977 0 5.350
1914 SLN NL 2B 147 0 328 428 28 58 .964 0 5.140
1915 SLN NL 2B 105 0 194 315 23 44 .957 0 4.850
1916 SLN NL 2B 7 0 10 10 0 0 1.00 0 2.860
This day in baseball history

October 24

  • 1996

    On October 24, 1996, the New York Yankees defeat the Atlanta ...

  • 1992

    On October 24, 1992, the Toronto Blue Jays become the first ...

  • 1972

    On October 24, 1972, Hall of Famer Jackie Robinson dies from ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ban Johnson, Ed Barrow, Hall of Fame, Jacob Ruppert, Miller Huggins, New York Yankees, St. Louis Cardinals

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles