TheBaseballPage.com

Miller Huggins

Miller Huggins

Position(s):
2B, 3B
Nicknames:
Hug, Mighty Mite
Born:
March 27, 1878
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 6"
Weight:
140 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1904 with CIN
Hall of Fame:
1964
Year TM LG G W L InS Finish
1913 St. Louis Cardinals NL 153 51 99 1 8
1914 St. Louis Cardinals NL 157 81 72 1 3
1915 St. Louis Cardinals NL 157 72 81 1 6
1916 St. Louis Cardinals NL 153 60 93 1 7
1917 St. Louis Cardinals NL 154 82 70 1 3
1918 New York Yankees AL 126 60 63 1 4
1919 New York Yankees AL 141 80 59 1 3
1920 New York Yankees AL 154 95 59 1 3
1921 New York Yankees AL 153 98 55 1 1
1922 New York Yankees AL 154 94 60 1 1
1923 New York Yankees AL 152 98 54 1 1
1924 New York Yankees AL 153 89 63 1 2
1925 New York Yankees AL 156 69 85 1 7
1926 New York Yankees AL 155 91 63 1 1
1927 New York Yankees AL 155 110 44 1 1
1928 New York Yankees AL 154 101 53 1 1
1929 New York Yankees AL 143 82 61 1 2
This day in baseball history

July 06

  • 1990

    On July 6, 1990, Whitey Herzog resigns as manager of the St. ...

  • 1986

    On July 6, 1986, Bob Horner of the Atlanta Braves ties a maj ...

  • 1983

    On July 6, 1983, the American League and National League sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ban Johnson, Ed Barrow, Hall of Fame, Jacob Ruppert, Miller Huggins, New York Yankees, St. Louis Cardinals
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles