TheBaseballPage.com

Miller Huggins

Miller Huggins

Position(s):
2B, 3B
Nicknames:
Hug, Mighty Mite
Born:
March 27, 1878
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 6"
Weight:
140 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1904 with CIN
Hall of Fame:
1964

Quotes From Miller Huggins
"A good catcher is the quarterback, the carburator, the lead dog, the pulse taker, the traffic cop and sometimes a lot of unprintable things, but no team gets very far without one."

Teams Miller Huggins Managed
St. Louis Cardinals (1913-1917)
New York Yankees (1918-1929)

Best Season: 1927
For years, the '27 Yankees have been hailed as the greatest team of all-time. The claim started almost before the 1927 season ended, and reached new heights after the Yankees disposed of the Pirates in four straight games in the World Series. But is this team the greatest of all-time? Dozens of books and even more articles have been written on this team. At least five computer simulation tournaments have been run to determine if they are the greatest. Most of the time they have come our on top. The biggest thing the '27 Yankees have going for them is Babe Ruth and Lou Gehrig. Not only were they the best two players in baseball in 1927, but they were both in their prime, Ruth at the end of his prime and Gehrig at the beginning. No other team has ever had two stars of such magnitude in the middle of their lineup. Imagine Joe DiMaggio and Ted Williams together or Willie Mays and Hank Aaron, or Barry Bonds and Alex Rodriguez. Then, imagine them leading their team to a 110-win season and a sweep of their opponent in the World Series. In 1927 it was reality. The most glaring weakness of the 1927 Yankees are their bench and pitching staff. Hoyt and Pennock are in the Hall of Fame but neither are considered all-time greats, merely very good pitchers who had the fortune to play for the best team in baseball. After those two, you have Urban Shocker, Dutch Reuther and George Pipgras, hardly household names. Of course, the '27 Yankees pitching staff was great that year but our point is that the staff doesn't elicit all-time great status. But with a lineup consisting of four future Hall of Famers (Earle Combs and Tony Lazzeri join the Big Two), perhaps the pitching is good enough. What we do know is that every time a team gets off to a hot start or rolls through a season to the World Series, they will be compared to the 1927 New York Yankees. A few of the team to feel that comparison were the 1954 Indians, 1961 Yankees, 1975 Reds, 1984 Tigers, 1986 Mets, 1988 A's, 1998 Yankees and the 2001 Mariners. Three of those teams failed to win the World Series, in fact one didn't even make it to the Fall Classic. The legend of the '27 Yankees will probably live forever, and the long shadow they cast may never be erased.

This day in baseball history

August 27

  • 1988

    On August 27, 1988, manager Tommy Lasorda records his 1,000t ...

  • 1982

    On August 27, 1982, Rickey Henderson of the Oakland A’s br ...

  • 1978

    On August 27, 1978, Joe Morgan of the Cincinnati Reds hits h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ban Johnson, Ed Barrow, Hall of Fame, Jacob Ruppert, Miller Huggins, New York Yankees, St. Louis Cardinals

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles