TheBaseballPage.com

Miller Huggins

Miller Huggins

Position(s):
2B, 3B
Nicknames:
Hug, Mighty Mite
Born:
March 27, 1878
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 6"
Weight:
140 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1904 with CIN
Hall of Fame:
1964
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1904 CIN 140 491 96 129 12 7 2 30 88 0 .263 .446 .328 .774
1905 CIN 149 564 117 154 11 8 1 38 103 0 .273 .468 .326 .794
1906 CIN 146 545 81 159 11 7 0 26 71 0 .292 .428 .338 .765
1907 CIN 156 561 64 139 12 4 1 31 83 0 .248 .398 .289 .686
1908 CIN 135 498 65 119 14 5 0 23 58 0 .239 .359 .287 .647
1909 CIN 57 159 18 34 3 1 0 6 28 0 .214 .396 .245 .642
1910 SLN 151 547 101 145 15 6 1 36 116 46 .265 .488 .320 .808
1911 SLN 138 509 106 133 19 2 1 24 96 52 .261 .462 .312 .774
1912 SLN 120 431 82 131 15 4 0 29 87 31 .304 .508 .357 .865
1913 SLN 121 382 74 109 12 0 0 27 92 49 .285 .545 .317 .861
1914 SLN 148 509 85 134 17 4 1 24 105 63 .263 .483 .318 .802
1915 SLN 107 353 57 85 5 2 2 24 74 68 .241 .459 .283 .742
1916 SLN 18 9 2 3 0 0 0 0 2 3 .333 .667 .333 1.00
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1912 SLN 120 530 0 11 154 1 0 0 35 0
1908 CIN 135 586 0 28 143 2 0 0 30 0
1913 SLN 121 495 0 14 121 7 0 0 23 0
1904 CIN 140 596 0 15 161 2 0 0 13 0
1909 CIN 57 196 0 8 39 1 0 0 11 0
1914 SLN 148 635 0 14 162 7 0 0 32 0
1905 CIN 149 683 0 9 184 7 0 0 27 0
1910 SLN 151 688 0 19 175 6 0 0 34 0
1915 SLN 107 438 0 8 100 3 0 0 13 12
1906 CIN 146 640 0 21 184 3 0 0 41 0
1911 SLN 138 626 0 15 159 6 0 0 37 0
1916 SLN 18 15 0 3 3 1 0 0 0 0
1907 CIN 156 672 0 27 162 1 0 0 28 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1586 5558 948 1474 318 146 50 9 312 1003 47 324 12
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CIN 783 2818 441 734 154 63 32 4 150 431 16
SLN 803 2740 507 740 164 83 18 5 174 12 312 572 31
This day in baseball history

December 26

  • 2011

    The Chicago Cubs sign pitcher Andy Sonnanstine. ...

  • 2010

    Having losing Cliff Lee, the Texas Rangers sign Brandon Webb ...

  • 2009

    The Washington Nationals sign veteran reliever Eddie Guardad ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ban Johnson, Ed Barrow, Hall of Fame, Jacob Ruppert, Miller Huggins, New York Yankees, St. Louis Cardinals
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles