TheBaseballPage.com

Roy Hughes

Roy Hughes

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS, 1B
Nicknames:
Jeep, Sage
Born:
January 11, 1911
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
167 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1935 with CLE
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1935 CLE 82 266 40 78 15 3 0 14 18 17 .293 .365 .372 .737
1936 CLE 152 638 112 188 35 9 0 63 57 40 .295 .390 .378 .768
1937 CLE 104 346 57 96 12 6 1 40 40 22 .277 .393 .355 .749
1938 SLA 58 96 16 27 3 0 2 13 12 11 .281 .406 .375 .781
1939 SLA 17 23 6 2 0 0 0 1 4 4 .087 .261 .087 .348
1939 PHI 65 237 22 54 5 1 1 16 21 18 .228 .316 .270 .586
1940 PHI 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1944 CHN 126 478 86 137 16 6 1 28 35 30 .287 .362 .351 .713
1945 CHN 69 222 34 58 8 1 0 8 16 18 .261 .333 .306 .640
1946 PHI 89 276 23 65 11 1 0 22 19 15 .236 .308 .283 .591
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1935 CLE 82 293 0 8 99 1 0 0 13 3
1936 CLE 152 708 0 9 241 4 0 0 20 9
1937 CLE 104 395 0 9 123 0 0 0 11 6
1938 SLA 58 109 0 1 36 0 0 0 3 0
1939 SLA 17 28 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 0
1939 PHI 65 266 0 8 64 0 0 9 4 0
1940 PHI 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1944 CHN 126 531 0 17 168 1 0 7 16 0
1945 CHN 69 246 0 8 68 0 0 4 6 0
1946 PHI 89 301 0 5 78 1 0 6 7 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
763 2582 396 705 205 105 27 5 175 222 7 80 18
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHN 195 700 120 195 36 24 7 1 22 48 51 1
CLE 338 1250 209 362 117 62 18 1 44 18 79 115 5
PHI 155 513 45 119 38 16 2 1 11 33 40 1
SLA 75 119 22 29 14 3 0 2 3 0 15 16 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 22

  • 2006

    On October 22, 2006, Detroit starter Kenny Rogers is embroil ...

  • 1992

    On October 22, 1992, legendary broadcaster Red Barber dies a ...

  • 1986

    On October 22, 1986, Gary Carter blasted a pair of home runs ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Roy Hughes

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles