TheBaseballPage.com

Roy Hughes

Roy Hughes

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS, 1B
Nicknames:
Jeep, Sage
Born:
January 11, 1911
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
167 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1935 with CLE
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1945 NL CHN WS 0 6 17 1 5 3 1 0 0 5 4 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
CHN 1945 WS 6 22 0 1 6 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

March 28

  • 1986

    On March 28, 1986, the Boston Red Sox acquire designated hit ...

  • 1985

    On March 28, 1985, Sports Illustrated releases its April 1st ...

  • 1978

    On March 28, 1978, the Oakland A’s release veteran first b ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Roy Hughes

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles