TheBaseballPage.com

Roy Hughes

Roy Hughes

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS, 1B
Nicknames:
Jeep, Sage
Born:
January 11, 1911
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
167 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1935 with CLE
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1935 CLE AL 2B 40 0 97 132 3 24 .987 0 5.730
1935 CLE AL 3B 1 0 1 1 4 0 .333 0 2.00
1935 CLE AL SS 29 0 54 83 10 20 .932 0 4.720
1936 CLE AL 2B 152 0 421 466 25 98 .973 0 5.840
1937 CLE AL 2B 32 0 94 111 1 25 .995 0 6.410
1937 CLE AL 3B 58 0 63 122 12 7 .939 0 3.190
1938 SLA AL SS 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1938 SLA AL 2B 21 0 41 47 4 13 .957 0 4.190
1938 SLA AL 3B 5 0 4 13 0 3 1.00 0 3.400
1939 SLA AL 2B 6 0 11 13 0 4 1.00 0 4.00
1939 SLA AL SS 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1939 PHI NL 2B 65 0 183 184 6 30 .984 0 5.650
1940 PHI NL 2B 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1944 CHN NL 3B 66 0 87 146 12 18 .951 0 3.530
1944 CHN NL SS 52 0 133 157 8 36 .973 0 5.580
1945 CHN NL 3B 9 0 8 9 0 1 1.00 0 1.890
1945 CHN NL SS 36 0 61 100 12 21 .931 0 4.470
1945 CHN NL 1B 2 0 4 0 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1945 CHN NL 2B 21 0 47 48 1 6 .990 0 4.520
1946 PHI NL SS 34 0 47 83 8 15 .942 0 3.820
1946 PHI NL 1B 1 0 13 0 1 3 .929 0 13.00
1946 PHI NL 2B 7 0 16 12 0 3 1.00 0 4.00
1946 PHI NL 3B 31 0 47 49 2 6 .980 0 3.100

Related Content

This day in baseball history

April 19

  • 1997

    On April 19, 1997, a major league game is played in Hawaii f ...

  • 1984

    On April 19, 1984, the Detroit Tigers suffer their first los ...

  • 1981

    On April 19, 1981, the Oakland Athletics set a modern day re ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Roy Hughes

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles