TheBaseballPage.com

Catfish Hunter

Catfish Hunter

Position(s):
P, 1B
Nicknames:
Jim
Born:
April 8, 1946
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-13-1965 with KC1
Allstar Selections:
1974 CY, 1974 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1987
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1965 KC1 AL P 32 20 4 16 2 1 .909 1.350 .630
1966 KC1 AL P 30 25 10 14 3 1 .889 1.220 .800
1967 KC1 AL 1B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1967 KC1 AL P 35 35 15 16 1 1 .969 1.070 .890
1968 OAK AL P 36 34 16 20 4 0 .900 1.380 1.00
1969 OAK AL P 38 35 17 32 0 4 1.00 1.790 1.290
1970 OAK AL P 40 40 17 24 1 3 .976 1.410 1.030
1971 OAK AL P 37 37 15 26 0 1 1.00 1.350 1.110
1972 OAK AL P 38 37 23 30 2 1 .964 1.620 1.390
1973 OAK AL P 36 36 11 24 1 0 .972 1.230 .970
1974 OAK AL P 41 41 25 27 3 1 .945 1.470 1.270
1975 NYA AL P 39 39 23 26 3 0 .942 1.340 1.260
1976 NYA AL P 36 36 24 30 2 2 .964 1.630 1.500
1977 NYA AL P 22 22 4 11 0 1 1.00 .940 .680
1978 NYA AL P 21 20 11 13 0 0 1.00 1.830 1.140
1979 NYA AL P 19 19 10 10 1 0 .952 1.710 1.050

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 22

  • 2007

    On September 22, 2007, Moises Alou hit safely in his 26th st ...

  • 1993

    On September 22, 1993, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers makes ...

  • 1969

    On September 22, 1969, Willie Mays of the San Francisco Gian ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Catfish Hunter

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles