TheBaseballPage.com

Catfish Hunter

Catfish Hunter

Position(s):
P, 1B
Nicknames:
Jim
Born:
April 8, 1946
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-13-1965 with KC1
Allstar Selections:
1974 CY, 1974 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1987
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1978 NYA 21 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1979 NYA 19 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1975 NYA 39 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1977 NYA 22 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1973 OAK 37 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1.00 1.00 1.00 2.00
1974 OAK 41 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1965 KC1 32 40 3 6 1 0 0 1 0 14 .150 .150 .175 .325
1966 KC1 30 59 5 9 1 1 0 4 3 21 .153 .203 .203 .407
1976 NYA 36 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1972 OAK 39 105 5 23 0 0 0 5 0 16 .219 .219 .219 .438
1969 OAK 42 85 5 19 2 0 1 9 1 24 .224 .235 .282 .518
1970 OAK 43 90 10 18 4 1 1 6 2 23 .200 .222 .300 .522
1971 OAK 38 103 14 36 1 1 1 12 2 11 .350 .369 .408 .777
1968 OAK 39 82 9 19 3 0 1 8 0 19 .232 .232 .305 .537
1967 KC1 37 92 9 18 4 0 2 6 0 32 .196 .196 .304 .500
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1965 KC1 32 46 0 6 7 0 0 0 0 0
1966 KC1 30 65 0 3 12 0 0 0 1 0
1967 KC1 37 94 0 2 28 0 0 1 0 0
1968 OAK 39 90 0 8 25 0 0 0 0 0
1969 OAK 42 89 2 1 24 0 0 5 0 0
1970 OAK 43 99 1 6 27 0 0 1 0 0
1971 OAK 38 109 0 4 42 0 0 3 1 0
1972 OAK 39 116 2 9 23 0 0 0 0 0
1973 OAK 37 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1974 OAK 41 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1975 NYA 39 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1976 NYA 36 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1977 NYA 22 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1978 NYA 21 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1979 NYA 19 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
515 658 60 149 51 16 3 6 160 8 0 2 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NYA 137 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
KC1 99 191 17 33 11 6 1 2 1 0 67 3 0
OAK 279 466 43 116 40 10 2 4 1 0 93 5 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

November 22

  • 1993

    On November 22, 1993, the Texas Rangers sign free agent Will ...

  • 1972

    On November 22, 1972, future Hall of Famer Johnny Bench of t ...

  • 1961

    On November 22, 1961, Frank Robinson of the Cincinnati Reds ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Catfish Hunter
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles