TheBaseballPage.com

Catfish Hunter

Catfish Hunter

Position(s):
P, 1B
Nicknames:
Jim
Born:
April 8, 1946
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-13-1965 with KC1
Allstar Selections:
1974 CY, 1974 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1987
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1974 AL OAK WS 1 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1971 AL OAK ALCS 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1977 AL NYA WS 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1972 AL OAK ALCS 1 2 6 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1973 AL OAK WS 1 2 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1972 AL OAK WS 1 3 5 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
OAK 1971 ALCS 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
OAK 1972 ALCS 2 6 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
OAK 1972 WS 3 7 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
OAK 1973 WS 2 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
OAK 1974 WS 2 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1977 WS 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 03

  • 2006

    On August 3, 2006, Phillies' infielder Chase Utley goes 3-fo ...

  • 1989

    On August 3, 1989, the Cincinnati Reds set a major league re ...

  • 1980

    On August 3, 1980, Al Kaline, Chuck Klein, Duke Snider, and ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Catfish Hunter

Comments

  • Aqsa Bhatti said: I like your post and all you share with us is up to date and quite informative, i would like to bookmark the page so i can come here again to read you, as you have done a wonderful job. car wash hand wash 4:21AM 07/30/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: The information you have posted is very useful. The sites you have referred was good. Thanks for sharing. las vegas bee removal 6:02AM 07/25/15
  • AsharSeo said: Great post full of useful tips! My site is fairly new and I am also having a hard time getting my readers to leave comments....example 5:33AM 07/25/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles