TheBaseballPage.com

Catfish Hunter

Catfish Hunter

Position(s):
P, 1B
Nicknames:
Jim
Born:
April 8, 1946
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-13-1965 with KC1
Allstar Selections:
1974 CY, 1974 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1987
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1965 KC1 32 8 8 0 133 4.260 124 82 46 63 20 3 2 21
1966 KC1 30 9 11 0 177 4.020 158 103 64 79 25 4 0 17
1967 KC1 35 13 17 0 260 2.810 209 196 84 81 35 13 5 16
1968 OAK 36 13 13 1 234 3.350 210 172 69 87 34 11 2 29
1969 OAK 38 12 15 0 247 3.350 210 150 85 92 35 10 3 34
1970 OAK 40 18 14 0 262 3.810 253 178 74 111 40 9 1 32
1971 OAK 37 21 11 0 274 2.960 225 181 80 90 37 16 4 27
1972 OAK 38 21 7 0 295 2.040 200 191 70 67 37 16 5 21
1973 OAK 36 21 5 0 256 3.340 222 124 69 95 36 11 3 39
1974 OAK 41 25 12 0 318 2.490 268 143 46 88 41 23 6 25
1975 NYA 39 23 14 0 328 2.580 248 177 83 94 39 30 7 25
1976 NYA 36 17 15 0 299 3.530 268 173 68 117 36 21 2 28
1977 NYA 22 9 9 0 143 4.710 137 52 47 75 22 8 1 29
1978 NYA 21 12 6 0 118 3.580 98 56 35 47 20 5 1 16
1979 NYA 19 2 9 0 105 5.310 128 34 34 62 19 1 0 15
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1979 NYA 19 0 5.310 0 1 0 0.31
1978 NYA 21 0 3.580 0 1 0 0.22
1977 NYA 22 0 4.710 0 3 1 0.25
1976 NYA 36 0 3.530 0 3 0 0.24
1975 NYA 39 0 2.580 0 5 0 0.2
1974 OAK 41 0 2.490 0 4 0 0.22
1973 OAK 36 0 3.340 0 1 0 0.23
1972 OAK 38 0 2.040 0 3 0 0.18
1971 OAK 37 0 2.960 0 4 0 0.22
1970 OAK 40 0 3.810 0 9 1 0.25
1969 OAK 38 0 3.350 0 5 0 0.23
1968 OAK 36 1 3.350 0 4 1 0.23
1967 KC1 35 0 2.810 0 2 1 0.21
1966 KC1 30 0 4.020 0 2 2 0.23
1965 KC1 32 0 4.260 0 2 1 0.24
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
500 166 1 133 2,012 954 1,248 1,380 2,958 374 476 181 6

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 20

  • 1974

    On August 20, 1974, Nolan Ryan fans 19 Tigers in an 11-innin ...

  • 1967

    On August 20, 1967, Kansas City A’s owner Charlie Finley f ...

  • 1964

    On August 20, 1964, New York Yankees infielder Phil Linz bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Catfish Hunter

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles