TheBaseballPage.com

Catfish Hunter

Catfish Hunter

Position(s):
P, 1B
Nicknames:
Jim
Born:
April 8, 1946
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-13-1965 with KC1
Allstar Selections:
1974 CY, 1974 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1987
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1971 OAK ALCS 1 0 1 0 5.630 0 8 7 6 2 5 5 4 1 1
1972 OAK ALCS 2 0 0 0 1.170 0 15 10 9 5 2 2 2 2 0
1972 OAK WS 3 2 0 0 2.810 0 16 12 11 6 5 5 2 2 0
1973 OAK ALCS 2 2 0 0 1.650 1 16 12 6 5 3 3 0 2 1
1973 OAK WS 2 1 0 0 2.030 0 13 11 6 4 3 3 1 2 0
1974 OAK ALCS 2 1 1 0 4.630 0 12 11 6 2 6 6 3 2 0
1974 OAK WS 2 1 0 1 1.170 0 8 5 5 2 1 1 1 1 0
1976 NYA ALCS 2 1 1 0 4.500 0 12 10 5 1 6 6 0 2 1
1976 NYA WS 1 0 1 0 3.120 0 9 10 5 4 4 3 0 1 1
1977 NYA WS 2 0 1 0 10.380 0 4 6 1 0 5 5 3 1 0
1978 NYA ALCS 1 0 0 0 4.500 0 6 7 5 3 3 3 3 1 0
1978 NYA WS 2 1 1 0 4.150 0 13 13 5 1 6 6 2 2 0
Year Team
1971 OAK
1972 OAK
1972 OAK
1973 OAK
1973 OAK
1974 OAK
1974 OAK
1976 NYA
1976 NYA
1977 NYA
1978 NYA
1978 NYA

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 21

  • 2011

    The Kansas City Royals sign lefty reliever Jose Mijares to a ...

  • 2011

    The Texas Rangers trade pitcher Ryan Kelly to the San Diego ...

  • 2011

    The Cincinnati Reds acquire players including lefty reliever ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Catfish Hunter
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles