TheBaseballPage.com

Torii Hunter

Torii Hunter

Position(s):
CF, OF, LF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Spider-Man
Born:
July 18, 1975
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
225 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-22-1997 with
Allstar Selections:
2001 GG, 2002 GG, 2003 GG, 2004 GG, 2005 GG, 2006 GG, 2007 GG, 2008 GG, 2009 BRA, 2009 GG, 2009 SS

 

2001 was considered Torii Hunter's first great season. He hit his second careergrand slam on June 6. He also led the Twins in home runs, while ranking second in RBI and slugging percentage. He received his first Gold Glove that year, leading all AL centerfielders in total chances at 478. He tied for the league lead in assists (14) and finished 5th in fielding percentage (.992). He has continued his fielding excellence for the remainder of the 2000s, winning his ninth straight Gold Glove award in 2009. Only one other member of the Minnesota Twins has ever won as many as the 7 he won for them in his career, pitcher Jim Kaat who garnered 12 of his 16 in seasons in which he played in Minnesota.

Outside of baseball, Hunter was largely involved in the community in the Twin Cities, working with organizations like Big Brothers and Big Sisters Of Minneapolis and St. Paul. He was also the spokesman for a lightning safety program through the National Weather Service in 2004.

In 2008, he left the Twins as a free agent and signed with the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim, to take over centerfield for the previous year's free agent bust, Gary Matthews. He was coming off his best season, having slugged a career-high 28 homers and 107 RBI for the Twins in 2007. He continued his solid hitting for his new team, posting a line of .278/.344/.466 while continuing to play outstanding defense for the Angels. In 2009, he was the team's best overall hitter and won a Silver Slugger Award even though injuries limited him to 119 games. He hit 22 homers and drove in 90 runs while posting a .299 batting average in leading the Angels to another AL West division title.

He is a cousin of Choo Freeman.

Notable Achievements

  • 4-time AL All-Star (2002, 2007, 2009 & 2010)
  • 9-time AL Gold Glove Winner (2001-2009)
  • AL Silver Slugger Award Winner (2009)
  • 20-Home Run Seasons: 9 (2001-2004, & 2006-2010)
  • 30-Home Run Seasons: 1 (2006)
  • 100 RBI Seasons: 2 (2003 & 2007)

Related Sites

  • Torii Hunter on mlb.com

 

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 31

  • 2010

    In game four of the 2010 World Series, the Giants beat the R ...

  • 2005

    Boston Red Sox general manager Theo Epstein resigns, a stunn ...

  • 2001

    Joe Falls of The Detroit News is voted the J.G. Taylor Spink ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Torii Hunter

Comments

  • christian32y said: such

    buy actos asked buy ashwafera four buy aricept possible buy capoten expression buy asendin appear buy allegra frightened buy aciphex sea buy arcoxia itself buy albenza started buy cardura ways

    5:29AM 10/29/14
  • Jintan said: Obat Herbal Alami Sakit Gondok amazon Sakit Gondok merupakan pembengkakan dibagian di bawah jakun karna kelenjar tiroid yang kian bengkak. obat gondok amazon Alami Sebagai Obat Alami Sakit Jantung Koroner Terpercaya Sakit jantung koroner yakni salah satu yang menyebabkan kematian nomor satu di seruluh Dunia ataupun di kita. Penyakit Jantung Koroner sering mengakibatkan kematian secara tiba-tiba dengan tanpa adanya tanda-tanda yang dapat dilihat. Penyakit Jantung Koroner terjadi karena tidak seimbangnya antara kebutuhan oksigen di otot jantung dan ketersediaan yang diberikan oleh pembuluh darah koroner. Akibatnya otot jantung menjadi minus kadar oksigen sehingga bisa timbulnya gangguan yang benar-benar serius pada jantung. obat jantung koroner Obat Tradisional HIV Terbaik Obat HIV/AIDS amazon Ajaib ialah salah satu Obat AIDS terdepan. Berdasarkan F. Franklin L.L., selaku konselor yang sudah menunjukkan khasiat Obat HIV AIDS amazon Plus dapat mengobati kepada penderita penyakit HIV AIDS. Dengan hadirnya Obat Penyakit AIDS amazon Plus Ajaib tentunya sangat menolong kepada para pasien AIDS agar bisa bertahan hidup lama. Dr. F.Franklin L.L. menginformasikan bahwa, sekarang ini dirinya sudah memberi pertolongan para penderita AIDS dari berbagai macam wilayah, contohnya dari Pati, Surabaya, Bandung, Padang, Sumatera Barat, Jakarta, Ambon, Papua. obat hiv 4:20AM 10/21/14
  • Jintan said: tes 4:19AM 10/21/14
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles