TheBaseballPage.com

Torii Hunter

Torii Hunter

Position(s):
CF, OF, LF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Spider-Man
Born:
July 18, 1975
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
225 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-22-1997 with
Allstar Selections:
2001 GG, 2002 GG, 2003 GG, 2004 GG, 2005 GG, 2006 GG, 2007 GG, 2008 GG, 2009 BRA, 2009 GG, 2009 SS
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
2001
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
2002
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
2003
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
2004
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
2005
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
2006
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
2007
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
2008
Award:
Branch Rickey Award
Year:
2009
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
2009
Award:
Silver Slugger
Year:
2009

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 31

  • 2005

    Among thousands of high-spirited Boston Red Sox and Chicago ...

  • 1996

    On July 31, 1996, the New York Yankees acquire slugging DH/f ...

  • 1990

    On July 31, 1990, Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rang ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Torii Hunter

Comments

  • Aqsa Bhatti said: Great post. I would like to thank you for the efforts you have made in writing this knowledgeable article.car wash machine for sale 4:37AM 07/30/15
  • jack13 said: Really nice and interesting post. I was looking for this kind of information and enjoyed reading this one. Keep posting. family mediation 8:06AM 07/25/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: The information you have posted is very useful. The sites you have referred was good. Thanks for sharing. bee and wasp removal 6:02AM 07/25/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles