TheBaseballPage.com

Hal Irelan

Hal Irelan

Position(s):
1B, 2B, 3B, SS
Nicknames:
Grump
Born:
August 5, 1890
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 7"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-23-1914 with PHI
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1914 PHI NL 2B 44 0 98 142 24 12 .909 0 5.450
1914 PHI NL 3B 2 0 0 4 2 0 .667 0 2.00
1914 PHI NL SS 3 0 4 1 0 1 1.00 0 1.670
1914 PHI NL 1B 2 0 16 0 0 0 1.00 0 8.00

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 29

  • 1996

    On July 29, 1996, future Hall of Famer Tommy Lasorda announc ...

  • 1983

    On July 29, 1983, Steve Garvey’s National League record pl ...

  • 1973

    On July 29, 1973, Wilbur Wood earns his 20th victory, as the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Hal Irelan

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles