TheBaseballPage.com

Monte Irvin

Monte Irvin

Position(s):
1B, 3B, OF, LF, RF
Nicknames:
Mr. Murder
Born:
February 25, 1919
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-08-1949 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1973
 
Tagged:
1973 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Chicago Cubs, Hall of Fame, Monte Irvin, Negro Leagues, New York Giants
Share |