TheBaseballPage.com

Monte Irvin

Monte Irvin

Position(s):
1B, 3B, OF, LF, RF
Nicknames:
Mr. Murder
Born:
February 25, 1919
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-08-1949 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1973

Playing in the Negro leagues during his prime, talented Monte Irvin made it to the majors in 1949 with the Giants. Despite his years in the shadows, Irvin still enjoyed a fine career, finishing among league leaders in many offensive categories in 1951 and 1953, his best seasons in the majors. In 1951 he paced the National League in RBI, helping the Giants to the pennant.

Monte Irvin Teammates

Wes Westrum
Johnny Mize
Eddie Stanky
Hank Thompson
Ernie Banks
Bobby Thomson
Willie Mays
Don Mueller
Sal Maglie
Larry Jansen
Johnny Antonelli
Jim Hearn
Hoyt Wilhelm
Leo Durocher


Best Season: 1951

Like many stars who came from the Negro leagues, Irvin was a five-tool player. In 1951 he finished near the league-lead in home runs and steals, paced the league in RBI, and was third in triples. He batted .312 with a .514 slugging mark, and a had a .415 OBP in the only ML season he stayed healthy. He was 32 years old, and his best seasons had been in the Negro leagues.

Where He Played

Left field in the big leagues, though he played the infield in the Negro leagues.


Nine Other Players Who Debuted in 1949

Monte Irvin
Minnie Minoso
Roy Sievers
Smoky Burgess
Del Crandall
Bobby Avila
Walt Dropo
Don Newcombe
Morrie Martin

Uniform Numbers

#7 (1949), #20 (1950-1955), #39 (1956)

Similar Players
Jermaine Dye

Related Players
Willie Mays, Buck O'Neil

Hall of Fame Voting
Year     Election     Votes     Pct
1973     Negro League         %

Post-Season Appearances

1951 World Series
1954 World Series

Transactions

November 27, 1955: Drafted by the Chicago Cubs from the New York Giants in the 1955 Rule V draft.

All-Star Selections

1952 NL

Replaced

Whitey Lockman, believe it or not.

Replaced By

Lee Walls

Best Strength as a Player

Athleticism; Irvin had been a four-sport all-stater at East orange High School in New Jersey. He was quick, fast, and he had a great throwing arm and good hitting power.

 

Negro leagues 

The first official statistics for the Negro leagues were compiled as part of a statistical study sponsored by the National Baseball Hall of Fame and supervised by Larry Lester and Dick Clark, in which a research team collected statistics from thousands of boxscores of league-sanctioned games. The first results from this study were the statistics for Negro league Hall of Famers elected prior to 2006, which were published in Shades of Glory by Lawrence D. Hogan. These statistics include the official Negro league statistics for Monte Irvin:

Year Team G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB BB BA SLG
1938 Newark 2 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000 .000
1939 Newark 21 76 11 22 2 1 2 11 0 7 .289 .421
1940 Newark 35 131 26 46 9 4 3 36 2 12 .351 .550
1941 Newark 34 126 28 50 11 1 5 36 7 10 .397 .619
1942 Newark 4 18 7 11 3 1 1 11 0 0 .611 1.056
1945 Newark 1 5 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 .200 .200
1946 Newark - c 40 149 34 57 8 2 6 36 3 16 .383 .584
1947 Newark 13 48 13 16 1 0 4 10 1 8 .333 .604
1948 Newark 9 30 6 7 0 0 2 5 2 4 .233 .433
Total 9 seasons 159 587 125 210 34 9 23 146 15 57 .358 .564
   c = pennant and Negro League World Series championship.

  

 Mexican League

Year Team G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB BB BA SLG
1942 Veracruz 63 237 74 94 17 6 20* 79 11 50 .397* .772
This day in baseball history

July 24

  • 2007

    On July 24, 2007, the same day that he announced he would re ...

  • 1983

    On July 24, 1983, the Kansas City Royals and New York Yankee ...

  • 1978

    On July 24, 1978, Pete Rose of the Cincinnati Reds extends h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1973 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Chicago Cubs, Hall of Fame, Monte Irvin, Negro Leagues, New York Giants

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles