TheBaseballPage.com

Monte Irvin

Monte Irvin

Position(s):
1B, 3B, OF, LF, RF
Nicknames:
Mr. Murder
Born:
March 25, 1919
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-08-1949 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1973
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1951 NL NY1 WS 0 6 24 3 11 2 0 1 0 1 2 2 1 0 0
1954 NL NY1 WS 1 4 9 1 2 2 1 0 0 3 0 0 0 1 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NY1 1951 WS 6 26 0 0 13 0 0 0 2 1
NY1 1954 WS 4 10 0 1 3 0 0 1 0 0
This day in baseball history

March 31

  • 1996

    On March 31, 1996, the Seattle Mariners and Chicago White So ...

  • 1982

    On March 31, 1982, the Montreal Expos acquire first baseman- ...

  • 1980

    On March 31, 1980, the Montreal Expos trade outfielder-first ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1973 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Chicago Cubs, Hall of Fame, Monte Irvin, Negro Leagues, New York Giants

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles