TheBaseballPage.com

Monte Irvin

Monte Irvin

Position(s):
1B, 3B, OF, LF, RF
Nicknames:
Mr. Murder
Born:
March 25, 1919
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-08-1949 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1973
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1949 NY1 NL OF 10 0 15 3 0 0 1.00 0 1.800
1949 NY1 NL 1B 5 0 40 3 0 5 1.00 0 8.600
1949 NY1 NL 3B 5 0 1 11 1 1 .923 0 2.400
1950 NY1 NL 1B 59 0 459 48 11 62 .979 0 8.590
1950 NY1 NL 3B 1 0 1 1 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1950 NY1 NL OF 49 0 109 2 1 0 .991 0 2.270
1951 NY1 NL OF 112 0 237 10 1 1 .996 0 2.210
1951 NY1 NL 1B 39 0 348 50 8 47 .980 0 10.210
1952 NY1 NL OF 32 0 44 3 0 1 1.00 0 1.470
1953 NY1 NL OF 113 0 244 10 7 4 .973 0 2.250
1954 NY1 NL LF 127 117 275 7 7 0 .976 2.390 2.220
1954 NY1 NL OF 128 118 274 7 7 0 .976 2.370 2.200
1954 NY1 NL RF 2 1 1 0 0 0 1.00 1.00 .500
1954 NY1 NL 1B 1 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 13.500 2.00
1954 NY1 NL 3B 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1955 NY1 NL OF 45 39 94 4 4 0 .961 2.430 2.180
1955 NY1 NL RF 7 5 15 2 0 0 1.00 3.120 2.430
1955 NY1 NL LF 41 34 78 2 4 0 .952 2.290 1.950
1956 CHN NL LF 96 88 215 7 2 0 .991 2.570 2.310
1956 CHN NL OF 96 88 216 6 2 0 .991 2.570 2.310
This day in baseball history

July 31

  • 2005

    Among thousands of high-spirited Boston Red Sox and Chicago ...

  • 1996

    On July 31, 1996, the New York Yankees acquire slugging DH/f ...

  • 1990

    On July 31, 1990, Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rang ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1973 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Chicago Cubs, Hall of Fame, Monte Irvin, Negro Leagues, New York Giants

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles