TheBaseballPage.com

Monte Irvin

Monte Irvin

Position(s):
1B, 3B, OF, LF, RF
Nicknames:
Mr. Murder
Born:
February 25, 1919
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-08-1949 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1973
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1949 NY1 36 76 7 17 3 2 0 7 17 11 .224 .447 .316 .763
1950 NY1 110 374 61 112 19 5 15 66 52 41 .299 .452 .497 .949
1951 NY1 151 558 94 174 19 11 24 121 89 44 .312 .487 .514 1.002
1952 NY1 46 126 10 39 2 1 4 21 10 11 .310 .397 .437 .833
1953 NY1 124 444 72 146 21 5 21 97 55 34 .329 .459 .541 1.00
1954 NY1 135 432 62 113 13 3 19 64 70 23 .262 .428 .438 .866
1955 NY1 51 150 16 38 7 1 1 17 17 15 .253 .387 .333 .720
1956 CHN 111 339 44 92 13 3 15 50 41 41 .271 .392 .460 .853
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1953 NY1 124 502 0 0 240 3 0 20 2 0
1949 NY1 36 93 0 0 24 0 0 2 0 0
1950 NY1 110 432 0 1 186 5 0 7 3 0
1951 NY1 151 657 0 1 287 9 0 15 12 2
1952 NY1 46 137 0 0 55 1 0 3 0 1
1955 NY1 51 173 2 1 50 3 0 5 3 0
1956 CHN 111 387 4 3 156 0 5 11 1 0
1954 NY1 135 512 5 3 189 2 0 18 7 4
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
764 2499 366 731 443 97 31 99 220 351 23 28 7
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHN 111 339 44 92 50 13 3 15 1 0 41 41 0
NY1 653 2160 322 639 393 84 28 84 27 7 179 310 23
This day in baseball history

April 19

  • 1997

    On April 19, 1997, a major league game is played in Hawaii f ...

  • 1984

    On April 19, 1984, the Detroit Tigers suffer their first los ...

  • 1981

    On April 19, 1981, the Oakland Athletics set a modern day re ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1973 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Chicago Cubs, Hall of Fame, Monte Irvin, Negro Leagues, New York Giants

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles