TheBaseballPage.com

Joe Jackson

Joe Jackson

Position(s):
OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Shoeless Joe
Born:
July 16, 1889
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-25-1908 with PHA
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1917 AL CHA WS 1 6 23 4 7 2 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0
1919 AL CHA WS 0 8 32 5 12 6 3 0 1 2 1 0 1 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
CHA 1917 WS 6 24 0 0 7 0 0 0 1 0
CHA 1919 WS 8 33 0 0 18 0 0 0 0 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 29

  • 1982

    On August 29, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners re ...

  • 1977

    On August 29, 1977, Lou Brock of the St. Louis Cardinals bec ...

  • 1973

    On August 29, 1973, Thurman Munson of the New York Yankees c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Joe Jackson

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles