TheBaseballPage.com

Joe Jackson

Joe Jackson

Position(s):
OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Shoeless Joe
Born:
July 16, 1889
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-25-1908 with PHA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1908 PHA 5 23 0 3 0 0 0 3 0 0 .130 .130 .130 .261
1909 PHA 5 17 3 3 0 0 0 3 1 0 .176 .235 .176 .412
1910 CLE 20 75 15 29 2 5 1 11 8 0 .387 .493 .587 1.080
1911 CLE 147 571 126 233 45 19 7 83 56 0 .408 .520 .590 1.110
1912 CLE 154 572 121 226 44 26 3 90 54 0 .395 .510 .579 1.089
1913 CLE 148 528 109 197 39 17 7 71 80 26 .373 .534 .551 1.085
1914 CLE 122 453 61 153 22 13 3 53 41 34 .338 .439 .464 .903
1915 CLE 83 303 42 99 16 9 3 45 28 11 .327 .429 .469 .898
1915 CHA 45 158 21 43 4 5 2 36 24 12 .272 .443 .399 .842
1916 CHA 155 592 91 202 40 21 3 78 46 25 .341 .427 .495 .922
1917 CHA 146 538 91 162 20 17 5 75 57 25 .301 .420 .429 .849
1918 CHA 17 65 9 23 2 2 1 20 8 1 .354 .477 .492 .969
1919 CHA 139 516 79 181 31 14 7 96 60 10 .351 .475 .506 .981
1920 CHA 146 570 105 218 42 20 12 121 56 14 .382 .493 .589 1.082
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1908 PHA 5 23 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1909 PHA 5 18 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1918 CHA 17 78 0 5 32 0 0 0 3 0
1910 CLE 20 86 0 3 44 0 0 0 4 0
1915 CLE 83 337 0 3 142 3 0 0 10 10
1915 CHA 45 193 0 8 63 3 0 0 6 10
1919 CHA 139 597 0 17 261 4 0 0 9 0
1916 CHA 155 659 0 16 293 5 0 0 24 14
1913 CLE 148 623 0 10 291 5 0 0 26 0
1914 CLE 122 512 0 13 210 5 0 0 22 15
1920 CHA 146 649 0 16 336 7 0 0 9 12
1917 CHA 146 621 0 19 231 7 0 0 13 0
1911 CLE 147 641 0 6 337 8 0 0 41 0
1912 CLE 154 653 0 15 331 12 0 0 35 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1332 4981 873 1772 785 307 168 54 158 519 59 202 61
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
PHA 10 40 3 6 6 0 0 0 0 1 0
CHA 648 2439 396 829 426 139 79 30 64 36 87 251 26
CLE 674 2502 474 937 353 168 89 24 138 25 71 267 33

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 21

  • 2007

    On October 21, 2007, the Boston Red Sox complete a comeback ...

  • 1995

    On October 21, 1995, former major league star Vada Pinson di ...

  • 1981

    On October 21, 1981, the St. Louis Cardinals make one of the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Joe Jackson

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles