TheBaseballPage.com

Joe Jackson

Joe Jackson

Position(s):
OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Shoeless Joe
Born:
July 16, 1889
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-25-1908 with PHA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1908 PHA AL OF 5 0 6 1 1 0 .875 0 1.400
1909 PHA AL OF 4 0 10 0 2 0 .833 0 2.500
1910 CLE AL OF 20 0 40 2 1 1 .977 0 2.100
1911 CLE AL OF 147 0 242 32 12 8 .958 0 1.860
1912 CLE AL OF 150 0 273 30 16 2 .950 0 2.020
1913 CLE AL OF 148 0 211 28 18 5 .930 0 1.610
1914 CLE AL OF 119 0 195 13 7 4 .967 0 1.750
1915 CLE AL 1B 30 0 284 15 7 12 .977 0 9.970
1915 CLE AL OF 50 0 68 6 3 0 .961 0 1.480
1915 CHA AL OF 45 0 84 6 5 1 .947 0 2.00
1916 CHA AL OF 155 0 290 17 8 5 .975 0 1.980
1917 CHA AL OF 145 0 341 18 6 4 .984 0 2.480
1918 CHA AL OF 17 0 36 1 0 0 1.00 0 2.180
1919 CHA AL OF 139 0 252 15 9 4 .967 0 1.920
1920 CHA AL OF 145 0 314 14 12 2 .965 0 2.260

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 20

  • 2004

    On October 20, 2004, Jim Edmonds hits a two-run walk-off hom ...

  • 2004

    On October 20, 2004, the Red Sox complete an improbable and ...

  • 1990

    On October 20, 1990, the Cincinnati Reds complete a stunning ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Joe Jackson

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles