TheBaseballPage.com

Randy Jackson

Randy Jackson

Position(s):
3B, OF, LF
Nicknames:
Handsom Ransom
Born:
February 10, 1926
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-02-1950 with CHN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1959 CLE 3 7 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 .143 .143 .143 .286
1957 BRO 48 131 7 26 1 0 2 16 9 20 .198 .267 .252 .519
1958 CLE 29 91 7 22 3 1 4 13 3 18 .242 .275 .429 .703
1958 LAN 35 65 8 12 3 0 1 4 5 10 .185 .262 .277 .538
1950 CHN 34 111 13 25 4 3 3 6 7 25 .225 .288 .396 .685
1959 CHN 41 74 7 18 5 1 1 10 11 10 .243 .392 .378 .770
1952 CHN 116 379 44 88 8 5 9 34 27 42 .232 .306 .351 .657
1955 CHN 138 499 73 132 13 7 21 70 58 58 .265 .383 .445 .828
1956 BRO 101 307 37 84 15 7 8 53 28 38 .274 .371 .446 .818
1954 CHN 126 484 77 132 17 6 19 67 44 55 .273 .368 .450 .818
1953 CHN 139 498 61 142 22 8 19 66 42 61 .285 .369 .476 .845
1951 CHN 145 557 78 153 24 6 16 76 47 44 .275 .361 .425 .786
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1950 CHN 34 120 0 2 44 0 0 4 4 0
1951 CHN 145 609 0 4 237 1 0 21 14 3
1952 CHN 116 409 0 2 133 1 0 12 6 5
1953 CHN 139 549 0 9 237 0 0 20 8 4
1954 CHN 126 543 4 9 218 2 0 9 2 1
1955 CHN 138 565 4 3 222 1 6 11 0 2
1956 BRO 101 346 5 4 137 2 3 13 2 1
1957 BRO 48 145 2 3 33 0 0 6 0 0
1958 LAN 35 70 0 0 18 0 1 3 0 0
1958 CLE 29 94 0 0 39 0 0 3 0 0
1959 CLE 3 7 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0
1959 CHN 41 91 0 6 28 0 1 5 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
955 3203 412 835 415 115 44 103 382 281 7 36 16
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CLE 32 98 7 23 13 3 1 4 0 0 19 3 0
LAN 35 65 8 12 4 3 0 1 0 0 10 5 0
BRO 149 438 44 110 69 16 7 10 2 1 58 37 2
CHN 739 2602 353 690 329 93 36 88 34 15 295 236 5

Related Content

This day in baseball history

April 20

  • 1988

    On April 20, 1988, the Baltimore Orioles set a major league ...

  • 1987

    On April 20, 1987, the Milwaukee Brewers win their 13th cons ...

  • 1944

    On April 20, 1944, Elmer John Gedeon becomes the first major ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Randy Jackson

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles