TheBaseballPage.com

Reggie Jackson

Reggie Jackson

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Mr. October
Born:
May 18, 1946
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-09-1967 with KC1
Allstar Selections:
1973 ML, 1973 MVP, 1973 WsMVP, 1977 BR, 1977 WsMVP, 1980 SS, 1982 SS
Hall of Fame:
1993
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1971 AL OAK ALCS 0 3 12 2 4 2 1 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 0
1972 AL OAK ALCS 1 5 18 1 5 2 1 0 0 6 1 2 0 0 0
1973 AL OAK ALCS 1 5 21 0 3 0 0 0 0 6 0 0 1 0 0
1973 AL OAK WS 1 7 29 3 9 6 3 1 1 7 2 0 0 1 0
1974 AL OAK ALCS 1 4 12 0 2 1 1 0 0 2 5 0 0 0 0
1974 AL OAK WS 1 5 14 3 4 1 1 0 1 3 5 1 0 0 0
1975 AL OAK ALCS 0 3 12 1 5 3 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0
1977 AL NYA ALCS 1 5 16 1 2 1 0 0 0 2 2 1 0 0 0
1977 AL NYA WS 1 6 20 10 9 8 1 0 5 4 3 0 0 1 1
1978 AL NYA WS 1 6 23 2 9 8 1 0 2 7 3 0 0 0 2
1978 AL NYA ALCS 1 4 13 5 6 6 1 0 2 4 3 0 1 0 0
1980 AL NYA ALCS 0 3 11 1 3 0 1 0 0 4 1 0 0 0 0
1981 AL NYA AEDIV 1 5 20 4 6 4 0 0 2 5 1 0 0 1 0
1981 AL NYA ALCS 1 2 4 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0
1981 AL NYA WS 0 3 12 3 4 1 1 0 1 3 2 0 0 1 0
1982 AL CAL ALCS 0 5 18 2 2 2 0 0 1 7 2 0 0 1 0
1986 AL CAL ALCS 0 6 26 2 5 2 2 0 0 7 2 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
OAK 1971 ALCS 3 12 0 0 11 0 0 0 0 0
OAK 1972 ALCS 5 19 0 0 6 0 0 0 2 0
OAK 1973 ALCS 5 21 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 1
OAK 1973 WS 7 31 0 0 17 0 0 1 0 0
OAK 1974 ALCS 4 17 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 0
OAK 1974 WS 5 19 0 0 8 0 0 0 1 0
OAK 1975 ALCS 3 12 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1977 ALCS 5 18 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0
NYA 1977 WS 6 24 0 0 25 1 0 1 0 0
NYA 1978 ALCS 4 17 1 0 13 0 0 0 0 1
NYA 1978 WS 6 28 0 0 16 2 1 0 0 0
NYA 1980 ALCS 3 12 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1981 AEDIV 5 21 0 0 12 0 0 1 0 0
NYA 1981 ALCS 2 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
NYA 1981 WS 3 14 0 0 8 0 1 1 0 0
CAL 1982 ALCS 5 20 0 0 5 0 0 1 0 0
CAL 1986 ALCS 6 28 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 22

  • 2007

    On September 22, 2007, Moises Alou hit safely in his 26th st ...

  • 1993

    On September 22, 1993, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers makes ...

  • 1969

    On September 22, 1969, Willie Mays of the San Francisco Gian ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Reggie Jackson
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles