TheBaseballPage.com

Reggie Jackson

Reggie Jackson

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Mr. October
Born:
May 18, 1946
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-09-1967 with KC1
Allstar Selections:
1973 ML, 1973 MVP, 1973 WsMVP, 1977 BR, 1977 WsMVP, 1980 SS, 1982 SS
Hall of Fame:
1993
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1967 KC1 AL RF 14 13 20 0 1 0 .952 1.500 1.430
1967 KC1 AL CF 3 1 6 0 0 0 1.00 3.860 2.00
1967 KC1 AL LF 19 18 30 1 3 0 .912 1.670 1.630
1967 KC1 AL OF 34 32 55 1 4 0 .933 1.670 1.650
1968 OAK AL RF 148 137 257 14 12 5 .958 1.970 1.830
1968 OAK AL CF 10 8 12 1 0 0 1.00 2.110 1.300
1968 OAK AL LF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 3.380 1.00
1968 OAK AL OF 151 145 269 14 12 5 .959 1.970 1.870
1969 OAK AL CF 10 8 19 2 1 0 .955 2.450 2.100
1969 OAK AL OF 150 147 278 14 11 2 .964 1.950 1.950
1969 OAK AL RF 144 139 265 13 10 2 .965 1.960 1.930
1970 OAK AL OF 142 118 251 8 12 0 .956 2.150 1.820
1970 OAK AL RF 114 71 140 8 8 0 .949 1.850 1.300
1970 OAK AL CF 50 47 119 0 4 0 .967 2.930 2.380
1971 OAK AL RF 145 143 285 15 6 3 .980 2.150 2.070
1971 OAK AL CF 3 2 1 0 1 0 .500 .560 .330
1971 OAK AL OF 145 145 285 15 7 3 .977 2.130 2.070
1972 OAK AL CF 92 92 214 4 5 4 .978 2.480 2.370
1972 OAK AL OF 135 135 301 5 9 5 .971 2.340 2.270
1972 OAK AL RF 43 43 88 1 4 1 .957 2.080 2.070
1973 OAK AL DH 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1973 OAK AL OF 145 144 302 4 9 0 .971 2.230 2.110
1973 OAK AL RF 144 143 301 4 9 0 .971 2.240 2.120
1973 OAK AL CF 1 1 2 0 0 0 1.00 2.00 2.00
1974 OAK AL OF 127 126 296 8 10 2 .968 2.500 2.390
1974 OAK AL RF 126 124 293 8 10 2 .968 2.530 2.390
1974 OAK AL CF 3 2 7 0 0 0 1.00 2.820 2.330
1974 OAK AL DH 19 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1975 OAK AL RF 147 147 317 13 12 4 .965 2.360 2.240
1975 OAK AL DH 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1975 OAK AL OF 147 147 315 13 12 5 .965 2.340 2.230
1976 BAL AL CF 16 16 34 0 2 0 .944 2.760 2.130
1976 BAL AL DH 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1976 BAL AL OF 121 121 284 8 11 3 .964 2.480 2.410
1976 BAL AL RF 112 105 248 8 9 3 .966 2.430 2.290
1977 NYA AL DH 18 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1977 NYA AL OF 127 126 236 7 13 0 .949 2.070 1.910
1977 NYA AL RF 127 126 233 7 13 0 .949 2.040 1.890
1978 NYA AL OF 104 104 212 6 3 1 .986 2.150 2.100
1978 NYA AL RF 104 104 207 6 3 1 .986 2.100 2.050
1978 NYA AL DH 35 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1979 NYA AL DH 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1979 NYA AL OF 125 125 274 7 4 2 .986 2.340 2.250
1979 NYA AL RF 125 125 275 7 4 2 .986 2.340 2.260
1980 NYA AL DH 46 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1980 NYA AL OF 94 94 174 3 7 0 .962 2.020 1.880
1980 NYA AL RF 94 94 171 3 7 0 .961 1.990 1.850
1981 NYA AL OF 61 60 111 3 3 0 .974 1.990 1.870
1981 NYA AL RF 61 60 107 3 3 0 .973 1.920 1.800
1981 NYA AL DH 33 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1982 CAL AL DH 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1982 CAL AL OF 139 138 200 6 6 1 .972 1.710 1.480
1982 CAL AL RF 140 138 197 6 6 1 .971 1.680 1.450
1983 CAL AL DH 62 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1983 CAL AL OF 47 44 66 4 1 1 .986 1.770 1.490
1983 CAL AL RF 47 44 70 5 1 1 .987 1.900 1.600
1984 CAL AL RF 3 3 7 0 0 0 1.00 2.360 2.330
1984 CAL AL DH 134 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984 CAL AL OF 3 3 7 0 0 0 1.00 2.360 2.330
1985 CAL AL DH 52 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985 CAL AL OF 81 81 112 6 7 1 .944 1.700 1.460
1985 CAL AL RF 81 81 112 6 7 1 .944 1.700 1.460
1986 CAL AL DH 121 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1986 CAL AL OF 4 2 4 1 1 0 .833 2.500 1.250
1986 CAL AL RF 4 2 4 1 1 0 .833 2.500 1.250
1987 OAK AL RF 20 20 29 0 0 0 1.00 1.590 1.450
1987 OAK AL DH 79 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987 OAK AL OF 20 20 30 0 0 0 1.00 1.650 1.500

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 02

  • 2009

    B.J. Upton is the first player in Tampa Bay history to hit f ...

  • 2004

    The Montreal Expos earn the last win in the franchise's hist ...

  • 1978

    Bucky Dent's unlikely home run helps the New York Yankees de ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Reggie Jackson
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles