TheBaseballPage.com

Reggie Jackson

Reggie Jackson

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Mr. October
Born:
May 18, 1946
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-09-1967 with KC1
Allstar Selections:
1973 ML, 1973 MVP, 1973 WsMVP, 1977 BR, 1977 WsMVP, 1980 SS, 1982 SS
Hall of Fame:
1993
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1987 OAK 115 336 42 74 14 1 15 43 33 97 .220 .330 .402 .732
1986 CAL 132 419 65 101 12 2 18 58 92 115 .241 .468 .408 .876
1985 CAL 143 460 64 116 27 0 27 85 78 138 .252 .424 .487 .911
1984 CAL 143 525 67 117 17 2 25 81 55 141 .223 .333 .406 .739
1983 CAL 116 397 43 77 14 1 14 49 52 140 .194 .335 .340 .675
1982 CAL 153 530 92 146 17 1 39 101 85 156 .275 .440 .532 .972
1981 NYA 94 334 33 79 17 1 15 54 46 82 .237 .377 .428 .805
1980 NYA 143 514 94 154 22 4 41 111 83 122 .300 .465 .597 1.062
1979 NYA 131 465 78 138 24 2 29 89 65 107 .297 .441 .544 .985
1978 NYA 139 511 82 140 13 5 27 97 58 133 .274 .405 .477 .883
1977 NYA 146 525 93 150 39 2 32 110 74 129 .286 .432 .550 .983
1976 BAL 134 498 84 138 27 2 27 91 54 108 .277 .394 .502 .896
1975 OAK 157 593 91 150 39 3 36 104 67 133 .253 .371 .511 .882
1974 OAK 148 506 90 146 25 1 29 93 86 105 .289 .466 .514 .980
1973 OAK 151 539 99 158 28 2 32 117 76 111 .293 .447 .531 .978
1972 OAK 135 499 72 132 25 2 25 75 59 125 .265 .399 .473 .872
1971 OAK 150 567 87 157 29 3 32 80 63 161 .277 .399 .508 .907
1970 OAK 149 426 57 101 21 2 23 66 75 135 .237 .432 .458 .890
1969 OAK 152 549 123 151 36 3 47 118 114 142 .275 .505 .608 1.113
1968 OAK 154 553 82 138 13 6 29 74 50 171 .250 .349 .452 .801
1967 KC1 35 118 13 21 4 4 1 6 10 46 .178 .305 .305 .610
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1987 OAK 115 374 1 0 135 4 0 3 2 1
1986 CAL 132 517 3 0 171 3 11 14 1 1
1985 CAL 143 541 2 0 224 1 12 16 1 2
1984 CAL 143 584 0 1 213 3 7 10 8 4
1983 CAL 116 458 5 0 135 4 5 5 0 2
1982 CAL 153 621 4 0 282 2 12 10 4 5
1981 NYA 94 382 1 0 143 1 2 8 0 3
1980 NYA 143 601 2 0 307 2 15 7 1 2
1979 NYA 131 537 5 0 253 2 3 17 9 8
1978 NYA 139 581 3 0 244 9 2 8 14 11
1977 NYA 146 606 4 0 289 3 4 3 17 3
1976 BAL 134 558 2 0 250 4 7 17 28 7
1975 OAK 157 669 6 0 303 3 5 10 17 8
1974 OAK 148 604 8 0 260 4 20 8 25 5
1973 OAK 151 629 7 0 286 7 11 13 22 8
1972 OAK 135 572 2 4 236 8 7 5 9 8
1971 OAK 150 642 6 0 288 6 5 7 16 10
1970 OAK 149 514 3 2 195 8 11 10 26 17
1969 OAK 152 677 1 1 334 12 20 8 13 5
1968 OAK 154 614 2 4 250 5 5 3 14 4
1967 KC1 35 135 1 1 36 5 0 1 1 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2820 9864 1551 2584 1702 463 49 563 2597 1375 96 228 115
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BAL 134 498 84 138 91 27 2 27 28 7 108 54 4
CAL 687 2331 331 557 374 87 6 123 14 14 690 362 13
KC1 35 118 13 21 6 4 4 1 1 1 46 10 5
NYA 653 2349 380 661 461 115 14 144 41 27 573 326 17
OAK 1311 4568 743 1207 770 230 23 268 144 66 1180 623 57

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 25

  • 2008

    On July 25, 2008, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 2007

    On July 25, 2007, two New York players reached the doorstep ...

  • 2004

    On July 25, 2004, a record number of Hall of Famers return t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Reggie Jackson
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles