TheBaseballPage.com

Travis Jackson

Travis Jackson

Position(s):
SS, 2B, 3B, OF
Nicknames:
Stonewall
Born:
November 2, 1903
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-27-1922 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1982
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1923 NL NY1 WS 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1924 NL NY1 WS 0 7 27 3 2 1 0 0 0 4 1 1 0 2 0
1933 NL NY1 WS 1 5 18 3 4 2 1 0 0 3 1 0 0 1 0
1936 NL NY1 WS 0 6 21 1 4 1 0 0 0 3 1 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NY1 1923 WS 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NY1 1924 WS 7 30 1 1 2 0 0 2 1 0
NY1 1933 WS 5 21 0 2 5 0 0 1 0 0
NY1 1936 WS 6 22 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

July 26

  • 1987

    On July 26, 1987, Negro league star Ray Dandridge is honored ...

  • 1987

    On July 26, 1987, the Hall of Fame expands by three members. ...

  • 1978

    On July 26, 1978, Johnny Bench of the Cincinnati Reds collec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1922 World Series, 1936 World Series, 1982 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, New York Giants, Shortstop, Travis Jackson

Comments

  • friarjim said: I enjoy these bios of players that have slipped under my radar. These are very respectable numbers for an infielder of the 20's and 30's. 3:50PM 11/16/11
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles