TheBaseballPage.com

Travis Jackson

Travis Jackson

Position(s):
SS, 2B, 3B, OF
Nicknames:
Stonewall
Born:
November 2, 1903
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-27-1922 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1982
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1922 NY1 NL SS 3 0 3 7 1 1 .909 0 3.330
1923 NY1 NL 2B 1 0 4 8 0 2 1.00 0 12.00
1923 NY1 NL 3B 31 0 17 47 5 3 .928 0 2.060
1923 NY1 NL SS 60 0 86 210 18 26 .943 0 4.930
1924 NY1 NL SS 151 0 332 534 58 101 .937 0 5.740
1925 NY1 NL SS 110 0 278 367 40 64 .942 0 5.860
1926 NY1 NL OF 1 0 3 1 0 1 1.00 0 4.00
1926 NY1 NL SS 108 0 256 351 24 71 .962 0 5.620
1927 NY1 NL 3B 2 0 5 5 0 0 1.00 0 5.00
1927 NY1 NL SS 124 0 287 444 37 85 .952 0 5.900
1928 NY1 NL SS 149 0 354 547 45 112 .952 0 6.050
1929 NY1 NL SS 149 0 329 552 28 110 .969 0 5.910
1930 NY1 NL SS 115 0 218 441 30 72 .956 0 5.730
1931 NY1 NL SS 145 0 303 496 25 79 .970 0 5.510
1932 NY1 NL SS 52 0 106 166 22 31 .925 0 5.230
1933 NY1 NL 3B 21 0 20 46 2 3 .971 0 3.140
1933 NY1 NL SS 21 0 32 41 9 13 .890 0 3.480
1934 NY1 NL 3B 9 0 9 19 0 1 1.00 0 3.110
1934 NY1 NL SS 130 0 283 458 43 59 .945 0 5.700
1935 NY1 NL 3B 128 0 139 220 20 13 .947 0 2.800
1936 NY1 NL 3B 116 0 99 196 15 8 .952 0 2.540
1936 NY1 NL SS 9 0 11 22 1 2 .971 0 3.670
This day in baseball history

June 02

  • 1990

    On June 2, 1990, Randy Johnson of the Seattle Mariners pitch ...

  • 1986

    On June 2, 1986, future Hall of Famer Rod Carew announces hi ...

  • 1959

    On June 2, 1959, a swarm of gnats delays the game between th ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1922 World Series, 1936 World Series, 1982 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, New York Giants, Shortstop, Travis Jackson

Comments

  • devidmiller5060 said: wow this good but ,I like your post and good pics may be any peoples not like because defrent mind all poeple , girlsdoporn 9:24AM 05/30/15
  • johnpatinson said: flashes of intermediate length, you would expect them to distinguish long from short around the mid-point of 8 or 9 seconds. But instead they switched at 4 seconds. Sport ES 4:19AM 05/18/15
  • johnpatinson said: I came onto your blog while focusing just slightly submits. Nice strategy for next, I will be bookmarking at once Try #1 Fat Loss Solution 5:58AM 05/16/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles