TheBaseballPage.com

Travis Jackson

Travis Jackson

Position(s):
SS, 2B, 3B, OF
Nicknames:
Stonewall
Born:
December 2, 1903
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-27-1922 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1982
This day in baseball history

July 31

  • 2005

    Among thousands of high-spirited Boston Red Sox and Chicago ...

  • 1996

    On July 31, 1996, the New York Yankees acquire slugging DH/f ...

  • 1990

    On July 31, 1990, Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rang ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1922 World Series, 1936 World Series, 1982 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, New York Giants, Shortstop, Travis Jackson

Comments

  • johnz308 said: I recently found many useful information in your website especially this blog page. Among the lots of comments on your articles. Thanks for sharing. Caldo 35 3:03PM 07/08/15
  • devidmiller5060 said: You have raised an important issue..Thanks for sharing..I would like to read more current affairs from this blog..keep posting.. http://bestmattressforlowerbackpainn.angelfire.com/ 4:17AM 07/04/15
  • johnz308 said: You’ve got some interesting points in this article. I would have never considered any of these if I didn’t come across this. Thanks!. The E-Factor Diet 12:02PM 06/29/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles