TheBaseballPage.com

Travis Jackson

Travis Jackson

Position(s):
SS, 2B, 3B, OF
Nicknames:
Stonewall
Born:
November 2, 1903
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-27-1922 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1982
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1929 NY1 149 551 92 162 21 12 21 94 64 56 .294 .410 .490 .900
1934 NY1 137 523 75 140 26 7 16 101 37 71 .268 .338 .436 .774
1930 NY1 116 431 70 146 27 8 13 82 32 25 .339 .415 .529 .944
1935 NY1 128 511 74 154 20 12 9 80 29 64 .301 .360 .440 .800
1926 NY1 111 385 64 126 24 8 8 51 20 26 .327 .382 .494 .875
1931 NY1 145 555 65 172 26 10 5 71 36 23 .310 .377 .420 .796
1936 NY1 126 465 41 107 8 1 7 53 18 56 .230 .271 .297 .568
1927 NY1 127 469 67 149 29 4 14 98 32 30 .318 .388 .486 .874
1932 NY1 52 195 23 50 17 1 4 38 13 16 .256 .333 .415 .749
1928 NY1 150 537 73 145 35 6 14 77 56 46 .270 .374 .436 .810
1933 NY1 53 122 11 30 5 0 0 12 8 11 .246 .311 .287 .598
1922 NY1 3 8 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
1925 NY1 112 411 51 117 15 2 9 59 24 43 .285 .348 .397 .745
1923 NY1 96 327 45 90 12 7 4 37 22 40 .275 .343 .391 .734
1924 NY1 151 596 81 180 26 8 11 76 21 56 .302 .337 .428 .765
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1929 NY1 149 634 0 19 270 0 0 0 10 0
1934 NY1 137 574 0 14 228 0 0 15 1 0
1930 NY1 116 481 0 17 228 1 0 0 6 0
1935 NY1 128 556 0 15 225 1 0 12 3 0
1926 NY1 111 420 0 14 190 1 0 0 2 0
1931 NY1 145 594 0 2 233 1 0 0 13 0
1936 NY1 126 496 0 12 138 1 0 9 0 0
1927 NY1 127 517 0 15 228 1 0 0 8 0
1932 NY1 52 211 0 1 81 2 0 0 1 0
1928 NY1 150 626 0 33 234 0 0 0 8 0
1933 NY1 53 134 0 4 35 0 0 3 2 0
1922 NY1 3 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1925 NY1 112 444 0 7 163 2 0 0 8 3
1923 NY1 96 351 0 2 128 0 0 0 3 3
1924 NY1 151 633 0 16 255 0 0 0 6 7
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1656 6086 833 1768 929 291 86 135 565 412 10 71 13
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NY1 1656 6086 833 1768 929 291 86 135 71 13 565 412 10
This day in baseball history

May 04

  • 1984

    On May 4, 1984, Dave Kingman of the Oakland A’s hits a bal ...

  • 1982

    On May 4, 1982, Jim Eisenreich leaves a game at Fenway Park ...

  • 1981

    On May 4, 1981, Ron Davis of the New York Yankees strikes ou ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1922 World Series, 1936 World Series, 1982 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, New York Giants, Shortstop, Travis Jackson

Comments

  • johnpatinson said: I should say only that its awesome! The blog is informational and always produce amazing things. iPhone Repair Wilmington NC 9:35AM 05/04/15
  • johnz308 said: I wanted to thank you for this great read!! I definitely enjoying every little bit of it I have you bookmarked to check out new stuff you post. Edward Bass 6:17AM 05/04/15
  • johnpatinson said: I really like the dear information you offer in your articles. I'm able to bookmark your site and show the kids check out up here generally. Im fairly positive theyre likely to be informed a great deal of new stuff here than anyone else! hundefoder 8:44AM 05/03/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles