TheBaseballPage.com

Travis Jackson

Travis Jackson

Position(s):
SS, 2B, 3B, OF
Nicknames:
Stonewall
Born:
November 2, 1903
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-27-1922 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1982
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1922 NY1 3 8 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
1933 NY1 53 122 11 30 5 0 0 12 8 11 .246 .311 .287 .598
1932 NY1 52 195 23 50 17 1 4 38 13 16 .256 .333 .415 .749
1931 NY1 145 555 65 172 26 10 5 71 36 23 .310 .377 .420 .796
1930 NY1 116 431 70 146 27 8 13 82 32 25 .339 .415 .529 .944
1926 NY1 111 385 64 126 24 8 8 51 20 26 .327 .382 .494 .875
1927 NY1 127 469 67 149 29 4 14 98 32 30 .318 .388 .486 .874
1923 NY1 96 327 45 90 12 7 4 37 22 40 .275 .343 .391 .734
1925 NY1 112 411 51 117 15 2 9 59 24 43 .285 .348 .397 .745
1928 NY1 150 537 73 145 35 6 14 77 56 46 .270 .374 .436 .810
1924 NY1 151 596 81 180 26 8 11 76 21 56 .302 .337 .428 .765
1929 NY1 149 551 92 162 21 12 21 94 64 56 .294 .410 .490 .900
1936 NY1 126 465 41 107 8 1 7 53 18 56 .230 .271 .297 .568
1935 NY1 128 511 74 154 20 12 9 80 29 64 .301 .360 .440 .800
1934 NY1 137 523 75 140 26 7 16 101 37 71 .268 .338 .436 .774
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1922 NY1 3 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1923 NY1 96 351 0 2 128 0 0 0 3 3
1924 NY1 151 633 0 16 255 0 0 0 6 7
1925 NY1 112 444 0 7 163 2 0 0 8 3
1926 NY1 111 420 0 14 190 1 0 0 2 0
1927 NY1 127 517 0 15 228 1 0 0 8 0
1928 NY1 150 626 0 33 234 0 0 0 8 0
1929 NY1 149 634 0 19 270 0 0 0 10 0
1930 NY1 116 481 0 17 228 1 0 0 6 0
1931 NY1 145 594 0 2 233 1 0 0 13 0
1932 NY1 52 211 0 1 81 2 0 0 1 0
1933 NY1 53 134 0 4 35 0 0 3 2 0
1934 NY1 137 574 0 14 228 0 0 15 1 0
1935 NY1 128 556 0 15 225 1 0 12 3 0
1936 NY1 126 496 0 12 138 1 0 9 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1656 6086 833 1768 929 291 86 135 565 412 10 71 13
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NY1 1656 6086 833 1768 929 291 86 135 71 13 565 412 10
This day in baseball history

April 19

  • 1997

    On April 19, 1997, a major league game is played in Hawaii f ...

  • 1984

    On April 19, 1984, the Detroit Tigers suffer their first los ...

  • 1981

    On April 19, 1981, the Oakland Athletics set a modern day re ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1922 World Series, 1936 World Series, 1982 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, New York Giants, Shortstop, Travis Jackson

Comments

  • johnpatinson said: I really like the dear information you offer in your articles. I'm able to bookmark your site and show the kids check out up here generally. Im fairly positive theyre likely to be informed a great deal of new stuff here than anyone else! Air pollution in China 10:37AM 04/18/15
  • toko indo said: Oh my goodness! Awesome article dude! Thank you so much, However I am experiencing difficulties with your RSS. I don’t know the reason why I cannot subscribe to it. obat ginjal bocor Is there anybody having similar RSS issues? Manfaat Ace Maxs Asli Anyone that knows the solution can you kindly respond? Thanks!! Cara pemesanan gold g I am really thankful to the holder of this website who has shared this impressive article at at this time. 12:09AM 04/16/15
  • johnz308 said: Great Information sharing .. I am very happy to read this article .. thanks for giving us go through info.Fantastic nice. I appreciate this post. general web directory 1:28AM 04/15/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles