TheBaseballPage.com

Sig Jakucki

Sig Jakucki

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Jack
Born:
August 20, 1909
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
198 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-30-1936 with SLA
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1936 SLA 7 0 3 0 21 8.710 32 9 12 20 2 0 0 2
1944 SLA 35 13 9 3 198 3.550 211 67 54 78 24 12 4 17
1945 SLA 30 12 10 2 192 3.510 188 55 65 75 24 15 1 9
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1945 SLA 30 2 3.510 0 1 1 0.25
1944 SLA 35 3 3.550 0 3 0 0.26
1936 SLA 7 0 8.710 0 1 0 0.34
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
72 22 5 21 131 131 173 195 431 28 50 27 15

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 20

  • 1990

    On December 20, 1990, the Chicago White Sox sign free agent ...

  • 1978

    On December 20, 1978, former major league infielder Don Blas ...

  • 1978

    On December 20, 1978, famed baseball cartoonist Willard Mull ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Sig Jakucki

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles