TheBaseballPage.com

Bert James

Bert James

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Jesse
Born:
July 7, 1886
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-18-1909 with SLN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1909 SLN 6 21 1 6 0 0 0 0 4 0 .286 .476 .286 .762
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1909 SLN 6 25 0 0 6 0 0 0 1 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
6 21 1 6 0 0 0 0 4 0 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
SLN 6 21 1 6 0 0 0 0 1 4 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

January 27

  • 1982

    On January 27, 1982, the Chicago Cubs make one of their best ...

  • 1963

    On January 27, 1963, John Clarkson, Elmer Flick, Sam Rice an ...

  • 1944

    On January 27, 1944, the Boston Braves fire manager Casey St ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bert James

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles