TheBaseballPage.com

Bill James

Bill James

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Big Bill
Born:
January 20, 1887
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-12-1911 with CLE
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1919 AL CHA WS 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
CHA 1919 WS 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 24

  • 2007

    On July 24, 2007, the same day that he announced he would re ...

  • 1983

    On July 24, 1983, the Kansas City Royals and New York Yankee ...

  • 1978

    On July 24, 1978, Pete Rose of the Cincinnati Reds extends h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bill James

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles