TheBaseballPage.com

Bill James

Bill James

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Big Bill
Born:
January 20, 1887
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-12-1911 with CLE
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1911 CLE AL P 8 0 4 11 1 0 .938 0 1.880
1912 CLE AL P 3 0 1 2 3 0 .500 0 1.00
1914 SLA AL P 44 0 11 105 3 5 .975 0 2.640
1915 SLA AL P 34 0 12 58 6 2 .921 0 2.060
1915 DET AL P 11 0 2 26 2 1 .933 0 2.550
1916 DET AL P 30 0 4 46 6 1 .893 0 1.670
1917 DET AL P 34 0 4 61 5 1 .929 0 1.910
1918 DET AL P 19 0 5 43 1 3 .980 0 2.530
1919 CHA AL P 5 0 2 7 1 0 .900 0 1.800
1919 DET AL P 2 0 1 2 0 0 1.00 0 1.500
1919 BOS AL P 13 0 4 23 3 2 .900 0 2.080

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 25

  • 2008

    On July 25, 2008, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 2007

    On July 25, 2007, two New York players reached the doorstep ...

  • 2004

    On July 25, 2004, a record number of Hall of Famers return t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bill James

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles