TheBaseballPage.com

Bill James

Bill James

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Big Bill
Born:
January 20, 1887
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-12-1911 with CLE
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1911 CLE 8 2 4 0 52 4.880 58 21 32 28 6 4 0 1
1912 CLE 3 0 0 0 14 4.610 15 5 9 7 0 0 0 0
1914 SLA 44 15 14 1 284 2.850 269 109 109 90 35 20 3 4
1915 SLA 34 7 10 1 170 3.590 155 58 92 68 23 8 0 2
1915 DET 11 7 3 0 67 2.420 57 24 33 18 9 3 1 1
1916 DET 30 8 12 1 152 3.680 141 61 79 62 20 8 0 1
1917 DET 34 13 10 1 198 2.090 163 62 96 46 23 10 2 2
1918 DET 19 6 11 0 122 3.760 127 42 68 51 18 8 1 3
1919 BOS 13 3 5 0 73 4.090 74 12 39 33 7 4 0 2
1919 CHA 5 3 2 0 39 2.520 39 11 14 11 5 3 2 0
1919 DET 2 1 0 0 9 5.790 12 3 7 6 1 0 0 0
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1919 DET 2 0 5.790 0 0 0 0.32
1919 BOS 13 0 4.090 0 3 0 0.28
1919 CHA 5 0 2.520 0 2 0 0.28
1918 DET 19 0 3.760 0 5 0 0.27
1917 DET 34 1 2.090 0 12 0 0.22
1916 DET 30 1 3.680 0 11 1 0.25
1915 SLA 34 1 3.590 0 7 0 0.25
1915 DET 11 0 2.420 0 0 0 0.24
1914 SLA 44 1 2.850 0 6 0 0.25
1912 CLE 3 0 4.610 0 0 0 0.28
1911 CLE 8 0 4.880 0 2 1 0.28
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
203 71 4 52 408 578 420 559 1,110 16 147 68 29

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 23

  • 1989

    On July 23, 1989, the Hall of Fame continues its 50th annive ...

  • 1987

    On July 23, 1987, the Boston Red Sox waive first baseman Bil ...

  • 1976

    On July 23, 1976, Sadaharu Oh of the Yomiuri Giants hits his ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bill James

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles