TheBaseballPage.com

Bill James

Bill James

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Big Bill
Born:
January 20, 1887
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-12-1911 with CLE
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1911 CLE 8 17 1 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 .059 .118 .118 .235
1912 CLE 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 .333 0 .333
1919 DET 2 4 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 .250 .250 .250 .500
1919 CHA 5 14 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 .143 .143 .143 .286
1915 DET 11 21 4 6 1 0 0 2 3 6 .286 .476 .333 .810
1919 BOS 13 21 1 3 0 0 0 1 1 7 .143 .238 .143 .381
1918 DET 19 46 0 5 1 0 0 0 1 12 .109 .130 .130 .261
1915 SLA 34 42 2 8 2 0 0 2 3 18 .190 .286 .238 .524
1917 DET 34 57 7 12 0 0 0 2 10 20 .211 .386 .211 .596
1916 DET 30 44 3 3 0 0 0 1 3 24 .068 .136 .068 .205
1914 SLA 44 89 4 10 1 1 0 2 4 38 .112 .157 .146 .303
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1911 CLE 8 19 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0
1912 CLE 3 5 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1914 SLA 44 97 0 4 13 0 0 0 1 2
1915 SLA 34 52 0 6 10 1 0 0 0 0
1915 DET 11 26 0 1 7 1 0 0 0 0
1916 DET 30 53 0 6 3 0 0 0 0 0
1917 DET 34 69 0 2 12 0 0 0 0 0
1918 DET 19 47 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
1919 DET 2 4 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1919 BOS 13 26 0 3 3 1 0 0 0 0
1919 CHA 5 15 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
203 358 25 51 12 6 1 0 129 27 3 1 2
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CLE 11 20 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 2 0
CHA 5 14 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
BOS 13 21 1 3 1 0 0 0 0 7 1 1
SLA 78 131 6 18 4 3 1 0 1 2 56 7 1
DET 96 172 15 27 6 2 0 0 0 64 17 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 23

  • 1996

    On October 23, 1996, the New York Yankees come back from a 6 ...

  • 1993

    On October 23, 1993, Joe Carter of the Toronto Blue Jays hit ...

  • 1974

    On October 23, 1974, the Chicago Cubs trade longtime star Bi ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bill James

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles