TheBaseballPage.com

Bill James

Bill James

Bill James

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Seattle Bill
Born:
March 12, 1892
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
196 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1913 with BSN
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1913 BSN 24 6 10 0 136 2.790 134 73 57 42 14 10 1 4
1914 BSN 46 26 7 2 332 1.900 261 156 118 70 37 30 4 7
1915 BSN 13 5 4 0 68 3.030 68 23 22 23 10 4 0 3
1919 BSN 1 0 0 0 5 3.380 6 1 2 2 0 0 0 0
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1919 BSN 1 0 3.380 0 0 0 0.27
1915 BSN 13 0 3.030 0 2 0 0.26
1914 BSN 46 2 1.900 0 13 1 0.22
1913 BSN 24 0 2.790 0 7 1 0.26
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
84 21 2 136 253 199 137 196 469 14 61 44 20

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 31

  • 1992

    On August 31, 1992, the Oakland A’s and Texas Rangers anno ...

  • 1990

    Ken Griffey Jr. and Ken Griffey Sr. become the first father ...

  • 1990

    the Houston Astros complete one of franchise's best trades e ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bill James

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles