TheBaseballPage.com

Bill James

Bill James

Bill James

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Seattle Bill
Born:
March 12, 1892
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
196 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1913 with BSN
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1914 BSN WS 2 2 0 0 0 1 11 2 9 6 0 0 0 1 1
Year Team
1914 BSN

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 27

  • 1988

    On August 27, 1988, manager Tommy Lasorda records his 1,000t ...

  • 1982

    On August 27, 1982, Rickey Henderson of the Oakland A’s br ...

  • 1978

    On August 27, 1978, Joe Morgan of the Cincinnati Reds hits h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bill James

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles